Mineral Commodities

Iron and steel scrap

U.S. supply, trade and import sources, 2021–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Where U.S. imports came from, 2021–24 (share of import quantity or value as reported)

  • Canada 71%
  • Mexico 15%
  • Netherlands 4%
  • Sweden 3%
  • Other countries 7%

The United States was a net exporter of iron and steel scrap in 2025. Canada supplied 71% of U.S. imports of iron and steel scrap in 2021–24, more than any other country.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

Net exporter

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of reported consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022E
2023E
2024E
2025E
United States, 2021–2025 (million metric tons, metal, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Home scrap6.67.37.17.77.0
Production: Net receipts6562595758
Imports for consumption5.34.75.14.85.0
Exports1818161513
Consumption: Reported5956555557
Consumption: Apparent5857555557
Stocks, consumer, yearend4.43.94.24.03.9
Employment, foundries, number101,000105,000107,000106,000107,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Iron and steel scrap chapter (PDF page 112). How to read these figures.