Mineral Commodities

Platinum-group metals

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world platinum mine production, 2025 · world total 170,000 kilograms

  • South Africa 71%
  • Russia 12%
  • Zimbabwe 11%
  • Canada 2.9%
  • United States 1.1%
  • Other countries 3.1%

South Africa accounted for 71% of world platinum mine production in 2025 (120,000 kilograms of 170,000 kilograms). The three largest producers, South Africa, Russia, and Zimbabwe, together supplied 93%. World output fell 5% from 2024 to 2025. Net imports covered 57% of U.S. palladium consumption in 2025.

Producer log

5 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: kilograms, PGM content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryPalladium mine production 2024Palladium mine production 2025Change on 2024Platinum mine production 2024Platinum mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024PGM reserves
South Africa82,60070,000−15%126,000120,00071%−4.8%63,000,000
Russia89,00084,000−5.6%22,00020,00012%−9.1%11,000,000
Zimbabwe15,20015,000−1.3%18,40018,00011%−2.2%1,300,000
Canada17,00016,000−5.9%5,7005,0002.9%−12%310,000
United States10,2006,200−39%3,0101,8001.1%−40%590,000
Other countries2,8702,9003,8603,9002.3%not available
World total217,000190,000−12%179,000170,000100%−5%more than 76,000,000

United States

supply, trade and import sources

57%

Net import reliance (palladium) in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202135
202231
202338
202434
202557

Import sources of palladium, 2021–24

  • South Africa 37%
  • Russia 36%
  • Belgium 6%
  • Canada 6%
  • Other countries 15%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: catalytic converters, electronics, and chemical catalysts.

United States, 2021–2025 (kilograms, platinum-group-metal (PGM) content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Mine production: Palladium13,70010,10010,30010,2006,200
Mine production: Platinum4,0203,0003,0403,0101,800
Imports for consumption: Palladium72,60065,20066,90068,30092,000
Imports for consumption: Platinum67,90064,20066,80070,50099,000
Imports for consumption: PGM waste and scrap160,00041,50032,10052,800150,000
Imports for consumption: Iridium2,3101,6102,0401,3602,200
Imports for consumption: Osmium11—157
Imports for consumption: Rhodium16,50013,20012,10014,50014,000
Imports for consumption: Ruthenium18,00013,30010,8009,78014,000
Exports: Palladium43,90042,20033,60039,90018,000
Exports: Platinum29,40023,10011,30011,70017,000
Exports: PGM waste and scrap37,80035,20013,90013,60024,000
Exports: Rhodium1,350717453766340
Exports: Other PGMs2,1801,0108452,0502,700
Consumption, apparent: Palladium81,40074,10088,50083,600130,000
Consumption, apparent: Platinum51,10052,90067,10068,90092,000
Employment, mine, number1,6001,5601,450901810
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Platinum7578838589

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Platinum-group metals chapter (PDF page 152). How to read these figures.