Mineral Commodities

Soda ash

World natural soda ash production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world natural soda ash mine production, 2025 · world total 71 million metric tons

  • United States 17%
  • Turkey 8.5%
  • Botswana 0.4%
  • Kenya 0.4%
  • Ethiopia under 0.1%
  • Other countries 74%

The United States accounted for 17% of world natural soda ash mine production in 2025 (12 million metric tons of 71 million metric tons). The United States was a net exporter of soda ash in 2025. Turkey supplied 89% of U.S. imports of soda ash in 2021–24, more than any other country. U.S. imports of soda ash fell from 115 thousand metric tons in 2021 to 35 thousand metric tons in 2025.

Producer log

5 countries listed separately

World natural soda ash production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryNatural soda ash mine production 2024Natural soda ash mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Natural soda ash reserves
United States11,70012,00017%+2.6%23,000,000
Turkey6,1006,0008.5%−1.6%840,000
Botswana2982900.4%−2.7%16,000
Kenya2652700.4%+1.9%7,000
Ethiopia1818under 0.1%0%400,000
Other countriesnot availablenot available280,000
World total70,60071,000100%+0.6%not available

United States

supply, trade and import sources

Net exporter

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022E
2023E
2024E
2025E

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Turkey 89%
  • Canada 3%
  • Mexico 3%
  • Other countries 5%

Estimated end uses in the United States

  • Glass45%
  • Chemicals28%
  • Miscellaneous uses9%
  • Distributors7%
  • Soap and detergents5%
  • Flue gas desulfurization4%
  • Pulp and paper1%
  • Water treatment1%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production11,30011,30010,90011,70012,000
Imports for consumption11561457135
Exports6,8406,4706,6607,4006,900
Consumption: Apparent4,5504,7604,3604,3504,700
Consumption: Reported4,6404,6404,4604,3504,300
Stocks, producer, yearend278364251245300
Employment, mine and plant, number2,4002,4002,4002,4002,400

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Soda ash chapter (PDF page 182). How to read these figures.