Mineral Commodities

Arsenic

World production and capacity, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world production (arsenic trioxide, gross weight), 2025 · world total 61,000 metric tons

  • Peru 49%
  • China 39%
  • Morocco 8.2%
  • Belgium 1.6%
  • Russia 0.8%
  • Other countries 0.8%

Peru accounted for 49% of world production of arsenic in 2025 (30,000 metric tons of 61,000 metric tons). The United States relied on net imports for all of its arsenic consumption in 2025. The three largest producers, Peru, China, and Morocco, together supplied 97%. Malaysia supplied 99% of U.S. imports of arsenic acid in 2021–24, more than any other country.

Producer log

7 countries listed separately

World production and capacity. Units: metric tons, gross weight. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryProduction (arsenic trioxide, gross weight) 2024Production (arsenic trioxide, gross weight) 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Refinery capacity (arsenic trioxide, gross weight) 2025
Peru31,00030,00049%−3.2%37,000
China24,00024,00039%0%30,000
Morocco6,0005,0008.2%−17%8,000
Belgium1,0001,0001.6%0%1,500
Russia5005000.8%0%4,000
United States000
Japan400−100%60
World total62,50061,000100%−2.4%81,000

United States

supply, trade and import sources

100%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of estimated consumption, all forms of arsenic.

2021100
2022100
2023100
2024100
2025100

Import sources of arsenic acid, 2021–24

  • Malaysia 99%
  • Other countries 1%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: pesticides and semiconductors.

United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, arsenic content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Imports for consumption: Arsenic metal835896612533740
Imports for consumption: Compounds4,7309,1905,8109,0705,500
Imports for consumption: Total5,56010,1006,4309,6106,300
Exports, arsenic metal31823413851
Consumption, estimated, all forms of arsenic5,56010,1006,4309,6106,300

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Arsenic chapter (PDF page 52). How to read these figures.