Mineral Commodities

Cadmium

World refinery production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world refinery production, 2025 · world total 23,000 metric tons

  • China 41%
  • South Korea 19%
  • Canada 5.6%
  • Japan 5.6%
  • Kazakhstan 4.7%
  • Mexico 4.3%
  • Russia 4.3%
  • Australia 2.6%
  • All other countries 13%

China accounted for 41% of world refinery production of cadmium in 2025 (9,500 metric tons). U.S. imports of cadmium (unwrought cadmium and powders) fell from 155 metric tons in 2021 to 10 metric tons in 2025. Among the main producers, Japan changed most: −18% on 2024. The three largest producers, China, South Korea, and Canada, together supplied 65%.

Producer log

16 countries listed separately

World refinery production. Units: metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryRefinery production 2024Refinery production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
China8,9009,50041%+6.7%
South Korea4,3004,30019%0%
Canada1,3001,3005.6%0%
Japan1,5801,3005.6%−18%
Kazakhstan1,1001,1004.7%0%
Mexico1,1901,0004.3%−16%
Russia1,0001,0004.3%0%
Australia6016002.6%−0.2%
Netherlands5926002.6%+1.4%
Peru6646002.6%−9.6%
Norway3504301.9%+23%
Poland3824001.7%+4.7%
Bulgaria3793801.6%+0.3%
Uzbekistan1702301%+35%
Germany1302200.9%+69%
United States1802000.9%+11%
World total22,80023,000100%+0.9%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

less than 25%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021<50
2022<25
2023E
2024E
2025<25

Import sources, 2021–24

  • China 50%
  • Germany 33%
  • Australia 6%
  • Peru 6%
  • Other countries 5%
United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Primary, refined241212375180200
Production: SecondaryWWWWW
Imports for consumption: Unwrought cadmium and powders1559972610
Imports for consumption: Wrought cadmium and other articles21121
Imports for consumption: Cadmium waste and scrap8540under ½4030
Imports for consumption: Cadmium oxide1433371340
Imports for consumption: Cadmium sulfide—under ½—41—
Imports for consumption: Cadmium pigments and preparations based on cadmium compounds101146147126170
Exports: Unwrought cadmium and powders5168100241
Exports: Wrought cadmium and other articles21760213330
Exports: Cadmium waste and scrap—215——
Exports: Cadmium pigments and preparations based on cadmium compounds550747947471760
Consumption of metal, apparentWWWWW

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Cadmium chapter (PDF page 68). How to read these figures.