Mineral Commodities

Diatomite

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 2.5 million metric tons

  • United States 28%
  • Denmark 15%
  • France 9.8%
  • Argentina 7.5%
  • Turkey 5.9%
  • China 5.5%
  • South Korea 4.7%
  • Mexico 3.9%
  • All other countries 19%

The United States accounted for 28% of world mine production of diatomite in 2025 (720,000 metric tons). The United States was a net exporter of diatomite in 2025. Canada supplied 55% of U.S. imports of diatomite in 2021–24, more than any other country. U.S. consumption of diatomite (apparent) fell from 943 thousand metric tons in 2021 to 680 thousand metric tons in 2025.

Producer log

14 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
United States72172028%−0.1%250,000
Denmarkprocessed38038015%0%not available
France2502509.8%0%not available
Argentina1851907.5%+2.7%not available
Turkey1501505.9%0%44,000
China1401405.5%0%120,000
South Korea1201204.7%0%2,200
Mexico1001003.9%0%not available
Peru99993.9%0%not available
Germany50502%0%not available
Russia50502%0%not available
Spain50502%0%57,000
Japan40401.6%0%not available
New Zealand40401.6%0%not available
Other countries1521606.4%not available
World total2,5302,500100%−1.2%large

United States

supply, trade and import sources

Net exporter

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022E
2023E
2024E
2025E

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Canada 55%
  • Mexico 17%
  • Germany 11%
  • Argentina 6%
  • Other countries 11%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production998827849721720
Imports for consumption1414121413
Exports6964546458
Consumption, apparent943777807671680
Employment, mine and plant, number370370370370370

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Diatomite chapter (PDF page 84). How to read these figures.