Mineral Commodities

Gemstones

World gem-quality natural diamond mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world gem-quality natural diamond mine production, 2025 · world total 69 million carats

  • Russia 30%
  • Angola 19%
  • Botswana 19%
  • Canada 19%
  • Namibia 3.3%
  • South Africa 3%
  • DR Congo 2.9%
  • Lesotho 1%
  • All other countries 2.8%

Russia accounted for 30% of world gem-quality natural diamond mine production in 2025 (21 million carats). Net imports covered 99% of U.S. gemstones consumption in 2025. U.S. imports of gemstones fell from 24,600 million dollars in 2021 to 11,000 million dollars in 2025. The three largest producers, Russia, Angola, and Botswana, together supplied 68%.

Producer log

13 countries listed separately

World gem-quality natural diamond mine production and reserves. Units: thousand carats. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryGem-quality natural diamond mine production 2024Gem-quality natural diamond mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Gem-quality diamond reserves
Russia20,90021,00030%+0.5%750,000
Angola12,60013,00019%+3.2%150,000
Botswana12,70013,00019%+2.4%250,000
Canada13,30013,00019%−2.3%110,000
Namibia2,3202,3003.3%−0.9%not available
South Africa2,1402,1003%−1.9%87,000
DR Congo1,9602,0002.9%+2%150,000
Lesotho6967001%+0.6%not available
Zimbabwe5295300.8%+0.2%56,000
Sierra Leone4594600.7%+0.2%not available
Ghana3333300.5%−0.9%not available
Tanzania3183200.5%+0.6%not available
United States00not available
Other countries3243200.5%120,000
World total68,60069,000100%+0.6%more than 2,000,000

United States

supply, trade and import sources

99%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202199
202299
202399
202499
202599

Import sources of diamond, 2021–24, by value

  • India 46%
  • Israel 27%
  • Belgium 11%
  • South Africa 4%
  • Other countries 12%
United States, 2021–2025 (million dollars, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Natural9.489.9510.09.259.4
Production: Laboratory-created (synthetic)79.387.164.656.837
Imports for consumption24,60028,70024,20019,60011,000
Exports, excluding reexports9921,8903,6102,1101,700
Consumption, apparent23,70026,90021,30017,6009,300

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Gemstones chapter (PDF page 94). How to read these figures.