Mineral Commodities

Helium and rare gases

World helium production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world helium production, 2025 · world total 190 million cubic meters

  • United States 43%
  • Qatar 33%
  • Russia 9.5%
  • Algeria 5.8%
  • Canada 3.2%
  • China 1.6%
  • Poland 1.6%
  • Other countries 2.6%

The United States accounted for 43% of world helium production in 2025 (81 million cubic meters of 190 million cubic meters). The United States was a net exporter of helium in 2025. U.S. imports of helium and rare gases (neon, million liters) rose from 60 million cubic meters in 2021 to 120 million cubic meters in 2025. World output rose 3.8% from 2024 to 2025.

Producer log

8 countries listed separately

World helium production and reserves. Units: million cubic meters. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryHelium production 2024Helium production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Helium reserves
United States808143%+1.2%8,500
Qatar646333%−1.6%large
Russia17189.5%+5.9%1,700
Algeria11115.8%0%1,800
Canada663.2%0%not available
China331.6%0%not available
Poland331.6%0%24
South Africa0in “other”400
World total183190100%+3.8%not available

United States

supply, trade and import sources

Net exporter

Net import reliance (helium) in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022E
2023E
2024E
2025E

Import sources of helium, 2021–24

  • Canada 47%
  • Qatar 28%
  • Algeria 10%
  • China 5%
  • Other countries 10%
United States, 2021–2025 (million cubic meters, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Sold or Used: Grade-A and gaseous helium7677818081
Sold or Used: Neon, million liters120120120112110
Sold or Used: Argon1,0001,0001,0001,0401,100
Sold or Used: Krypton, million liters1.61.51.51.51.5
Sold or Used: Xenon, million liters0.10.10.10.10.1
Imports for consumption: Helium868128
Imports for consumption: Neon, million liters607595113120
Imports for consumption: Argon3229364035
Imports for consumption: Krypton, million liters1718191919
Imports for consumption: Xenon, million liters3.83.83.944
Exports: Helium3334344138
Exports: Neon, krypton, and xenon, million liters—————
Exports: Argon2322384160
Consumption, apparent: Grade-A and gaseous helium5150565151
Consumption, apparent: Neon, million liters180190210225230
Consumption, apparent: Argon1,0001,0001,0001,0401,100
Consumption, apparent: Krypton, million liters1920212121
Consumption, apparent: Xenon, million liters3.93.94.04.14.1
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Neon3339455052
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Argon11net exporternet exporternet exporter
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Krypton9192939393
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Xenon9797989898

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Helium and rare gases chapter (PDF page 104). How to read these figures.