Mineral Commodities

Indium

World refinery production and capacity, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world refinery production, 2025 · world total 1,100 metric tons

  • China 69%
  • South Korea 16%
  • Japan 5.9%
  • Canada 3.6%
  • France 1.9%
  • Belgium 1.7%
  • Russia 0.5%
  • Uzbekistan under 0.1%
  • Other countries 0.8%

China accounted for 69% of world refinery production of indium in 2025 (760 metric tons of 1,100 metric tons). The United States relied on net imports for all of its indium consumption in 2025. The three largest producers, China, South Korea, and Japan, together supplied 91%. U.S. imports of indium rose from 158 metric tons in 2021 to 220 metric tons in 2025.

Producer log

9 countries listed separately

World refinery production and capacity. Units: metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryRefinery production 2024Refinery production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Refinery capacity 2025
China76076069%0%1,100
South Korea18018016%0%310
Japan65655.9%0%70
Canada40403.6%0%70
France21211.9%0%70
Belgium19191.7%0%50
Russia550.5%0%15
Uzbekistan11under 0.1%0%not available
United States000
World total1,0901,100100%+0.9%1,700

United States

supply, trade and import sources

100%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of estimated consumption.

2021100
2022100
2023100
2024100
2025100

Import sources, 2021–24

  • South Korea 25%
  • Japan 22%
  • China 12%
  • Canada 11%
  • Other countries 30%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: flat-panel displays and touchscreens.

United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production, refinery—————
Imports for consumption158202219220220
ExportsNANANANANA
Consumption, estimated158202219220220

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Indium chapter (PDF page 106). How to read these figures.