Mineral Commodities

Industrial diamond

World natural industrial diamond mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world natural industrial diamond mine production, 2025 · world total 38 million carats

  • Russia 42%
  • DR Congo 18%
  • Botswana 13%
  • Zimbabwe 13%
  • South Africa 7.9%
  • Angola 2.6%
  • Other countries 2.6%

Russia accounted for 42% of world natural industrial diamond mine production in 2025 (16 million carats of 38 million carats). China supplied 77% of U.S. imports of industrial diamond in 2021–24, more than any other country. The three largest producers, Russia, DR Congo, and Botswana, together supplied 74%. Russia also holds the largest reserves, 44% of the world figure.

Producer log

7 countries listed separately

World natural industrial diamond mine production and reserves. Units: million carats. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryNatural industrial diamond mine production 2024Natural industrial diamond mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024ReservesShare of world reserves
Russia161642%0%75044%
DR Congo7718%0%1508.8%
Botswana5513%0%25015%
Zimbabwe5513%0%563.3%
South Africa337.9%0%875.1%
Angola112.6%0%1508.8%
United States00not available
Other countries112.6%250
World total3838100%0%1,700100%

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Natural industrial diamond mine production, 2025

  • Russia 42%
  • DR Congo 18%
  • Botswana 13%
  • Zimbabwe 13%
  • South Africa 7.9%
  • All other countries 5.3%

Reserves (world 1.7 billion carats)

  • Russia 44%
  • Botswana 15%
  • Angola 8.8%
  • DR Congo 8.8%
  • South Africa 5.1%
  • All other countries 18%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 45 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

35%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202155
202256
202353
202449
202535

Import sources, 2021–24

  • China 77%
  • South Korea 8%
  • Ireland 5%
  • Other countries 10%
United States, 2021–2025 (million carats, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Bort, grit, and dust and powder; natural and synthetic — Production: Manufactured diamond132150152159160
Bort, grit, and dust and powder; natural and synthetic — Production: Secondary1.2014.414.014.915
Bort, grit, and dust and powder; natural and synthetic — Production: Imports for consumption261303264238170
Bort, grit, and dust and powder; natural and synthetic — Production: Exports99.194.074.073.372
Bort, grit, and dust and powder; natural and synthetic — Production: Consumption, apparent294374356334270
Stones, natural and synthetic — Production: Manufactured diamond—————
Stones, natural and synthetic — Production: Secondary0.080.080.080.080.08
Stones, natural and synthetic — Production: Imports for consumption0.330.790.380.390.35
Stones, natural and synthetic — Production: Exports—under ½under ½under ½under ½
Stones, natural and synthetic — Production: Consumption, apparent0.410.860.450.460.43
Stones, natural and synthetic — Production: Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption8091838481

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Industrial diamond chapter (PDF page 82). How to read these figures.