Mineral Commodities

Nickel

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 3.9 million metric tons

  • Indonesia 67%
  • Philippines 6.9%
  • Russia 5.1%
  • Canada 3.6%
  • New Caledonia 3.6%
  • China 3.1%
  • Brazil 1.8%
  • Australia 1.2%
  • All other countries 8.1%

Indonesia accounted for 67% of world mine production of nickel in 2025 (2.6 million metric tons of 3.9 million metric tons). Among the main producers, Australia changed most: −54% on 2024. World output rose 5.1% from 2024 to 2025. The three largest producers, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Russia, together supplied 79%.

Producer log

9 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: metric tons, nickel content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
Indonesia2,310,0002,600,00067%+13%62,000,000
Philippines354,000270,0006.9%−24%4,800,000
Russia205,000200,0005.1%−2.4%8,300,000
Canada125,000140,0003.6%+12%2,200,000
New Caledonia116,000140,0003.6%+21%7,100,000
China115,000120,0003.1%+4.3%4,400,000
Brazil67,50070,0001.8%+3.7%16,000,000
Australia98,00045,0001.2%−54%25,000,000
United States7,49010,0000.3%+34%340,000
Other countries308,000290,0007.4%more than 9,100,000
World total3,710,0003,900,000100%+5.1%more than 140,000,000

United States

supply, trade and import sources

41%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of total apparent consumption.

202138
202243
202341
202443
202541

Import sources of primary nickel, 2021–24

  • Canada 44%
  • Norway 11%
  • Australia 8%
  • Brazil 7%
  • Other countries 30%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: batteries and metallurgy.

United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, nickel content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Mine18,40017,50016,4007,49010,000
Production: Refinery, byproductWWWWW
Imports: Ores and concentrates18under ½41220
Imports: Primary108,000127,000112,000105,000100,000
Imports: Secondary34,40037,30039,60040,00045,000
Exports: Ores and concentrates14,90015,2009,1005,63011,000
Exports: Primary11,60011,10012,20015,9009,800
Exports: Secondary29,20044,40057,20046,90035,200
Consumption: Reported, primary92,10096,700107,000114,000120,000
Consumption: Reported, secondary, purchased scrap156,000153,000140,000121,000130,000
Consumption: Apparent, primary97,500117,00098,50090,30090,000
Consumption: Apparent, total254,000270,000238,000211,000220,000
Stocks, yearend: Consumer25,10023,20025,70025,50025,000
Stocks, yearend: LME U.S. warehouses1,29661,506258110

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Nickel chapter (PDF page 140). How to read these figures.