Mineral Commodities

Peat

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 17 million metric tons

  • Finland 15%
  • Canada 12%
  • Latvia 12%
  • Belarus 11%
  • Russia 11%
  • Sweden 11%
  • Estonia 6.5%
  • Poland 5.2%
  • All other countries 18%

Finland accounted for 15% of world mine production of peat in 2025 (2.5 million metric tons of 17 million metric tons). World reserves equal about 765 years of 2025 output at that rate, the longest of the 19 commodities where both figures exist. World output fell 5.6% from 2024 to 2025. Net imports covered 80% of U.S. peat consumption in 2025.

Producer log

12 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024ReservesShare of world reserves
Finland2,5902,50015%−3.5%6,000,00046%
Canada1,7602,00012%+14%720,0005.5%
Latvia2,7002,00012%−26%150,0001.2%
Belarus1,9001,80011%−5.3%2,600,00020%
Russia2,0001,80011%−10%1,000,0007.7%
Sweden1,8901,80011%−4.8%in “other”
Estonia1,2601,1006.5%−13%570,0004.4%
Poland8868905.2%+0.5%in “other”
Germany9908304.9%−16%in “other”
Lithuania4575403.2%+18%210,0001.6%
Ukraine4504502.6%0%in “other”
United States3303301.9%0%150,0001.2%
Other countries7909605.6%1,400,000
World total18,00017,000100%−5.6%13,000,000100%

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Mine production, 2025

  • Finland 15%
  • Canada 12%
  • Latvia 12%
  • Belarus 11%
  • Russia 11%
  • All other countries 41%

Reserves (world 13 billion metric tons)

  • Finland 46%
  • Belarus 20%
  • Russia 7.7%
  • Canada 5.5%
  • Estonia 4.4%
  • All other countries 16%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 765 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

80%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202184
202280
202378
202479
202580

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Canada 95%
  • Other countries 5%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production324343329330330
Sales by producers386497498470480
Imports for consumption1,6301,4401,1701,2801,300
Exports3743433826
Consumption, apparent1,9701,7401,4901,5501,700
Stocks, producer, yearend235235199220160
Employment, mine and plant, number510510500500500

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Peat chapter (PDF page 146). How to read these figures.