Mineral Commodities

Perlite

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 4.6 million metric tons

  • China 33%
  • Turkey 30%
  • Greece 18%
  • United States 10%
  • Hungary 1.7%
  • Iran 1.5%
  • Georgia 0.9%
  • Slovakia 0.9%
  • All other countries 3.7%

China accounted for 33% of world mine production of perlite in 2025 (1.5 million metric tons of 4.6 million metric tons). Greece supplied 94% of U.S. imports of perlite in 2021–24, more than any other country. The three largest producers, China, Turkey, and Greece, together supplied 81%. Net imports covered 23% of U.S. perlite consumption in 2025.

Producer log

14 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
China1,5001,50033%0%32,000
Turkey1,3601,40030%+2.9%not available
Greece84084018%0%180,000
United States45246010%+1.8%50,000
Hungary77801.7%+3.9%not available
Iran70701.5%0%15,000
Georgia39400.9%+2.6%not available
Slovakia42400.9%−4.8%30,000
Argentina32300.7%−6.2%not available
Armenia29300.7%+3.4%not available
Mexico29300.7%+3.4%not available
New Zealand18200.4%+11%not available
Philippines15200.4%+33%not available
South Africa11100.2%−9.1%not available
Other countries12100.2%not available
World total4,5204,600100%+1.8%not available

United States

supply, trade and import sources

23%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202123
202233
202323
202430
202523

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Greece 94%
  • China 3%
  • Other countries 3%

Estimated end uses in the United States

  • Building construction products45%
  • Horticultural aggregate15%
  • Filter aids15%
  • Other25%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Mine production, crude ore879672654716730
Sold or used, processed crude perlite491442410452460
Imports for consumption170240140220160
Exports2722182626
Consumption, apparent630660530650590
Employment, mine and mill, number150150150150150

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Perlite chapter (PDF page 148). How to read these figures.