Mineral Commodities

Pumice and pumicite

World mine production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 20 million metric tons

  • Turkey 48%
  • Jordan 5.5%
  • Greece 5%
  • Saudi Arabia 4.9%
  • Algeria 4.5%
  • Uganda 4.1%
  • Ecuador 4%
  • Guatemala 2.8%
  • All other countries 21%

Turkey accounted for 48% of world mine production of pumice and pumicite in 2025 (9.7 million metric tons). Greece supplied 80% of U.S. imports of pumice and pumicite in 2021–24, more than any other country. U.S. imports of pumice and pumicite fell from 87 thousand metric tons in 2021 to 64 thousand metric tons in 2025. The three largest producers, Turkey, Jordan, and Greece, together supplied 59%.

Producer log

16 countries listed separately

World mine production. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
Turkey9,7009,70048%0%
Jordan1,1001,1005.5%0%
Greece1,0101,0005%−1%
Saudi Arabia9809804.9%0%
Algeria9009004.5%0%
Uganda8308304.1%0%
Ecuador8008004%0%
Guatemala5705702.8%0%
Chile5305302.6%0%
Ethiopia5105102.5%0%
United States4104302.1%+4.9%
Cameroon3703701.8%0%
Tanzania3503501.7%0%
Spain3003001.5%0%
Jamaica2902901.4%0%
France2802801.4%0%
Other countries1,3001,1005.5%
World total20,20020,000100%−1%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

10%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202113
202223
20239
202424
202510

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Greece 80%
  • Iceland 9%
  • Norway 4%
  • Poland 3%
  • Other countries 4%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production, mine504295438410430
Imports for consumption871035314464
Exports1114111115
Consumption, apparent580384480543480
Employment, mine and mill, number140140140140140

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Pumice and pumicite chapter (PDF page 156). How to read these figures.