Mineral Commodities

Strontium

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 450,000 metric tons

  • Iran 55%
  • Spain 22%
  • China 18%
  • Mexico 4.4%
  • Argentina 0.2%

Iran accounted for 56% of world mine production of strontium in 2025 (250,000 metric tons). World output rose 12% from 2024 to 2025, the third-fastest growth among the 72 commodities with world totals for both years. The United States relied on net imports for all of its strontium consumption in 2025. The three largest producers, Iran, Spain, and China, together supplied 95%.

Producer log

6 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: metric tons, strontium content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
Iran200,000250,00056%+25%2,000,000
Spain100,000100,00022%0%not available
China80,00080,00018%0%12,000,000
Mexico19,00020,0004.4%+5.3%not available
Argentina7007000.2%0%not available
United States00not available
World total400,000450,000100%+12%large

United States

supply, trade and import sources

100%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

2021100
2022100
2023100
2024100
2025100

Import sources of celestite, 2021–24

  • Mexico 99%
  • Other countries 1%
United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, strontium content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production—————
Imports for consumption: Celestite1069,1602,060298,100
Imports for consumption: Strontium compounds5,0205,7403,3303,6904,200
Exports, strontium compounds615536118
Consumption, apparent: Celestite1069,1602,060298,100
Consumption, apparent: Strontium compounds5,0105,7203,2703,6204,200
Consumption, apparent: Total5,12014,9005,3303,65012,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Strontium chapter (PDF page 188). How to read these figures.