Mineral Commodities

Manufactured abrasives

World production capacity, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world fused aluminum oxide, production capacity, 2025 · world total 1.3 million metric tons

  • China 61%
  • Austria 6.9%
  • Germany 6.1%
  • United States 4.6%
  • Australia 3.8%
  • Brazil 3.8%
  • France 3.1%
  • India 3.1%
  • All other countries 7.3%

China accounted for 61% of world fused aluminum oxide production capacity in 2025 (800,000 metric tons). China supplied 92% of U.S. imports of fused aluminum oxide, crude in 2021–24, more than any other country. The three largest producers, China, Austria, and Germany, together supplied 74%. U.S. imports of manufactured abrasives (silicon carbide) fell from 125,000 metric tons in 2021 to 95,000 metric tons in 2025.

Producer log

12 countries listed separately

World production capacity. Units: metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryFused aluminum oxide, production capacity 2024Fused aluminum oxide, production capacity 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Silicon carbide, production capacity 2024Silicon carbide, production capacity 2025Change on 2024
China800,000800,00061%0%450,000450,0000%
Austria90,00090,0006.9%0%00
Germany80,00080,0006.1%0%35,00035,0000%
United States60,00060,0004.6%0%40,00040,0000%
Australia50,00050,0003.8%0%00
Brazil50,00050,0003.8%0%40,00040,0000%
France40,00040,0003.1%0%20,00020,0000%
India40,00040,0003.1%0%5,0005,0000%
Japan15,00015,0001.1%0%60,00060,0000%
Mexico0045,00045,0000%
Norway0080,00080,0000%
Venezuela0030,00030,0000%
Other countries80,00080,0006.2%200,000200,000
World total1,310,0001,300,000100%−0.8%1,000,0001,000,0000%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

more than 95%

Net import reliance (fused aluminum oxide) in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

2021>95
2022>95
2023>95
2024>95
2025>95

Import sources of fused aluminum oxide, crude, 2021–24

  • China 92%
  • Other countries 8%
United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Fused aluminum oxide, crude10,00020,00025,00025,00020,000
Production: Silicon carbide35,00040,00045,00040,00030,000
Production: Metallic abrasives176,000180,000198,000193,000160,000
Shipments, metallic abrasives193,000199,000227,000223,000180,000
Imports for consumption: Fused aluminum oxide159,000225,000120,000161,000150,000
Imports for consumption: Silicon carbide125,000165,000114,000113,00095,000
Imports for consumption: Metallic abrasives26,40020,10017,80016,90016,000
Exports: Fused aluminum oxide13,50014,4009,5709,1908,000
Exports: Silicon carbide12,00012,00010,1009,6808,600
Exports: Metallic abrasives20,10023,90024,10019,30018,000
Consumption, apparent: Fused aluminum oxide146,000210,000110,000152,000140,000
Consumption, apparent: Silicon carbide148,000193,000148,000143,000120,000
Consumption, apparent: Metallic abrasives199,000195,000220,000220,000180,000
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Silicon carbide7679707274
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Metallic abrasives3net exporternet exporternet exporternet exporter

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Manufactured abrasives chapter (PDF page 46). How to read these figures.