Mineral Commodities

Aluminum

World smelter production and capacity, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world smelter production, 2025 · world total 74 million metric tons

  • China 61%
  • India 5.7%
  • Russia 5.3%
  • Canada 4.4%
  • United Arab Emirates 3.6%
  • Bahrain 2.2%
  • Australia 2%
  • Norway 1.8%
  • All other countries 14%

China accounted for 61% of world smelter production of aluminum in 2025 (45 million metric tons). Net imports covered 60% of U.S. aluminum consumption in 2025. The three largest producers, China, India, and Russia, together supplied 72%. Canada supplied 56% of U.S. imports of aluminum in 2021–24, more than any other country.

Producer log

12 countries listed separately

World smelter production and capacity. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountrySmelter production 2024Smelter production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Yearend smelter capacity 2024Yearend smelter capacity 2025Change on 2024
China44,00045,00061%+2.3%44,60045,000+0.9%
India4,2004,2005.7%0%4,2004,2000%
Russia3,8803,9005.3%+0.5%4,0804,0800%
Canada3,3203,3004.4%−0.6%3,3103,3100%
United Arab Emirates2,6902,7003.6%+0.4%2,7902,7900%
Bahrain1,6201,6002.2%−1.2%1,6201,6200%
Australia1,5701,5002%−4.5%1,7301,7300%
Norway1,3001,3001.8%0%1,4601,4600%
Brazil1,1001,2001.6%+9.1%1,2801,2800%
Malaysia1,0501,1001.5%+4.8%1,0801,0800%
Iceland7427501%+1.1%8808800%
United States6766600.9%−2.4%1,3101,3100%
Other countries6,6807,0009.5%10,50011,000
World total72,80074,000100%+1.6%78,80079,700+1.1%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

60%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202161
202266
202363
202462
202560

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Canada 56%
  • United Arab Emirates 8%
  • Bahrain 4%
  • China 3%
  • Other countries 29%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: metallurgy.

United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Primary889861750676660
Production: Secondary (from old scrap)1,5201,4801,5601,5601,600
Production: Secondary (from new scrap)1,7801,9201,8702,1202,000
Imports for consumption: Crude and semi-fabricated products4,9405,7304,9004,8404,400
Imports for consumption: Scrap679685677700890
Exports: Crude and semi-fabricated products9001,0401,2401,360890
Exports: Scrap1,9301,7201,7802,1002,200
Consumption, apparent6,2406,9106,2105,8305,700
Supply, apparent8,0208,8208,0707,9507,700
Stocks, yearend: Aluminum industry1,8702,0501,8201,6901,800
Stocks, yearend: London Metal Exchange (LME), U.S. warehouses6995168
Employment, number28,90030,20030,50029,90030,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Aluminum chapter (PDF page 48). How to read these figures.