Mineral Commodities

Clays

World mine production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world kaolin mine production, 2025 · world total 50 million metric tons

  • India 17%
  • China 16%
  • Uzbekistan 12%
  • Russia 10%
  • United States 9.6%
  • Czechia 4.8%
  • Iran 4.2%
  • Turkey 4%
  • All other countries 23%

India accounted for 17% of world kaolin mine production in 2025 (8.4 million metric tons of 50 million metric tons). The United States was a net exporter of clays in 2025. U.S. imports of clays (artificially activated clays and earths) rose from 41 thousand metric tons in 2021 to 59 thousand metric tons in 2025. Brazil supplied 56% of U.S. imports of clays in 2021–24, more than any other country.

Producer log

12 countries listed separately

World mine production. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryBentonite mine production 2024Bentonite mine production 2025Change on 2024Fuller’s earth mine production 2024Fuller’s earth mine production 2025Change on 2024Kaolin mine production 2024Kaolin mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
India3,7003,7000%7307300%8,3708,40017%+0.4%
China2,1002,1000%007,8007,80016%0%
Uzbekistan60600%005,4006,00012%+11%
Russia3540+14%005,0005,00010%0%
United States3,9904,100+2.8%2,4402,400−1.6%4,6404,8009.6%+3.4%
Czechia185190+2.7%002,4202,4004.8%−0.8%
Iran1,3001,3000%002,1002,1004.2%0%
Turkey2,5302,500−1.2%2630+15%2,0002,0004%0%
Spain1201200%693690−0.4%4034000.8%−0.7%
Mexico7780+3.9%1201200%52500.1%−3.8%
Greece1,0301,000−2.9%4950+2%00
Senegal001901900%00
Other countries4,2904,30018919010,90011,00022%
World total19,40020,000+3.1%4,4304,400−0.7%49,10050,000100%+1.8%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

Net exporter

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022E
2023E
2024E
2025E

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Brazil 56%
  • Mexico 24%
  • Canada 3%
  • China 3%
  • Other countries 14%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production (sold or used): Ball clay1,0801,0301,000935990
Production (sold or used): Bentonite4,5804,5804,3403,9904,100
Production (sold or used): Common clay12,80013,00012,60012,90013,000
Production (sold or used): Fire clay675622685688720
Production (sold or used): Fuller’s earth2,1902,2602,3802,4402,400
Production (sold or used): Kaolin4,3904,3904,6004,6404,800
Production (sold or used): Total25,70025,90025,60025,60026,000
Imports for consumption: Artificially activated clays and earths4158726859
Imports for consumption: Kaolin14920012517619
Imports for consumption: Other4749356659
Imports for consumption: Total237306232310140
Exports: Artificially activated clays and earths1391349210396
Exports: Ball clay139165145174320
Exports: Bentonite861830785740640
Exports: Clays, not elsewhere classified186208194212400
Exports: Fire clay210158133147130
Exports: Fuller’s earth8387707170
Exports: Kaolin2,3302,0201,5101,6401,600
Exports: Total3,9503,6102,9303,0803,300
Consumption, apparent22,00022,60022,90022,80023,000
Employment (excludes office workers), number: Mine (may not include contract workers)1,0601,0601,1101,2001,100
Employment (excludes office workers), number: Mill4,2404,2404,3204,4004,600

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Clays chapter (PDF page 76). How to read these figures.