Mineral Commodities

Cobalt

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 310,000 metric tons

  • DR Congo 73%
  • Indonesia 14%
  • Russia 2.4%
  • Madagascar 1.2%
  • Australia 1.2%
  • Philippines 1.2%
  • Canada 1.1%
  • Papua New Guinea 0.9%
  • All other countries 4.9%

DR Congo accounted for 73% of world mine production of cobalt in 2025 (230,000 metric tons). The three largest producers, DR Congo, Indonesia, and Russia, together supplied 90%. Net imports covered 79% of U.S. cobalt consumption in 2025. Among the main producers, Indonesia changed most: +26% on 2024.

Producer log

12 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: metric tons, cobalt content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024ReservesShare of world reserves
DR Congo226,000230,00073%+1.8%6,000,00050%
Indonesia35,00044,00014%+26%760,0006.3%
Russia8,0007,7002.4%−3.8%800,0006.7%
Madagascar3,1003,9001.2%+26%100,0000.8%
Australia4,7803,7001.2%−23%1,700,00014%
Philippines3,1003,7001.2%+19%260,0002.2%
Canada3,3503,5001.1%+4.5%220,0001.8%
Papua New Guinea2,6302,8000.9%+6.5%84,0000.7%
China2,0002,0000.6%0%160,0001.3%
Cuba3,4502,0000.6%−42%500,0004.2%
Turkey2,2001,9000.6%−14%91,0000.8%
United States2003000.1%+50%70,0000.6%
Other countries7,7809,1002.9%780,000
World total302,000310,000100%+2.6%12,000,000100%

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Mine production, 2025

  • DR Congo 73%
  • Indonesia 14%
  • Russia 2.4%
  • Madagascar 1.2%
  • Australia 1.2%
  • All other countries 8%

Reserves (world 12 million metric tons)

  • DR Congo 50%
  • Australia 14%
  • Russia 6.7%
  • Indonesia 6.3%
  • Cuba 4.2%
  • All other countries 19%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 39 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

79%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202173
202273
202369
202474
202579

Import sources of metal, oxide, and salts, 2021–24

  • Norway 26%
  • Finland 16%
  • Canada 14%
  • Japan 14%
  • Other countries 30%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: batteries and metallurgy.

United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, cobalt content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Mine650500500200300
Production: Secondary1,8001,9202,0302,0502,000
Imports for consumption9,79010,5009,50010,80014,000
Exports4,9305,3605,1104,8804,500
Consumption (includes secondary): Estimated7,2707,5707,8407,8308,000
Consumption (includes secondary): Apparent6,6507,1506,4407,9609,600
Stocks, yearend: Industry1,0109469259561,500
Stocks, yearend: LME, U.S. warehouse5034343434

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Cobalt chapter (PDF page 78). How to read these figures.