Mineral Commodities

Fluorspar

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 10 million metric tons

  • China 59%
  • Mexico 15%
  • Mongolia 15%
  • South Africa 4%
  • Vietnam 1.6%
  • Spain 1.4%
  • Brazil 1%
  • Iran 0.7%
  • All other countries 3.5%

China accounted for 59% of world mine production of fluorspar in 2025 (6 million metric tons). The United States relied on net imports for all of its fluorspar consumption in 2025. World reserves equal about 33 years of 2025 output at that rate, the fifth shortest of the 19 commodities where both figures exist. The three largest producers, China, Mexico, and Mongolia, together supplied 88%.

Producer log

13 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024ReservesShare of world reserves
China6,0006,00059%0%110,00033%
Mexico1,5101,50015%−0.7%68,00021%
Mongolia1,4301,50015%+4.9%34,00010%
South Africa4474104%−8.3%41,00012%
Vietnam1461601.6%+9.6%16,0004.8%
Spain1381401.4%+1.4%15,0004.5%
Brazil851001%+18%2,5000.8%
Iran53700.7%+32%7,6002.3%
Thailand75550.5%−27%3,6001.1%
Pakistan60500.5%−17%not available
Germany35350.3%0%not available
Tajikistan15150.1%0%not available
United Statesnot availablenot availablenot available
Other countries3162002%32,000
World total10,30010,000100%−2.9%330,000100%

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Mine production, 2025

  • China 59%
  • Mexico 15%
  • Mongolia 15%
  • South Africa 4%
  • Vietnam 1.6%
  • All other countries 6.5%

Reserves (world 330 million metric tons)

  • China 33%
  • Mexico 21%
  • South Africa 12%
  • Mongolia 10%
  • Vietnam 4.8%
  • All other countries 18%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 33 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

100%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

2021100
2022100
2023100
2024100
2025100

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Mexico 64%
  • Vietnam 12%
  • China 10%
  • South Africa 9%
  • Other countries 5%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: cement, industrial chemicals, and metallurgy.

United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Finished, metallurgical gradeNANANANANA
Production: Fluorosilicic acid from phosphate rock4043434545
Imports for consumption: Acid grade391448378372360
Imports for consumption: Metallurgical grade5984343120
Imports for consumption: Total fluorspar imports451532412403380
Imports for consumption: Hydrofluoric acid10399876976
Imports for consumption: Aluminum fluoride2821252220
Imports for consumption: Cryolite4228322221
Exports, fluorspar, all grades152420147
Consumption, apparent436508392390370
Employment, mine, number1715161515

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Fluorspar chapter (PDF page 88). How to read these figures.