Mineral Commodities

Industrial garnet

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 730,000 metric tons

  • Australia 48%
  • China 38%
  • United States 11%
  • India 2.1%
  • Czechia 0.5%
  • Pakistan 0.3%
  • Other countries 0.3%

Australia accounted for 48% of world mine production of industrial garnet in 2025 (350,000 metric tons of 730,000 metric tons). The three largest producers, Australia, China, and the United States, together supplied 97%. Net imports covered 71% of U.S. industrial garnet consumption in 2025. U.S. imports of industrial garnet rose from 145,000 metric tons in 2021 to 210,000 metric tons in 2025.

Producer log

7 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
Australia348,000350,00048%+0.6%moderate to large
China250,000280,00038%+12%37,000,000
United States74,20077,00010%+3.8%5,000,000
India15,00015,0002.1%0%8,600,000
Czechia4,0004,0000.5%0%not available
Pakistan1,9001,9000.3%0%not available
South Africa40,0000−100%1,300,000
World total734,000730,000100%−0.5%moderate to large

United States

supply, trade and import sources

71%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202160
202276
202365
202464
202571

Import sources, 2021–24

  • South Africa 59%
  • Australia 21%
  • China 9%
  • India 8%
  • Other countries 3%
United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Crude81,70076,40071,90074,20077,000
Production: Refined, sold or used155,000172,000168,000146,000150,000
Imports for consumption145,000268,000151,000155,000210,000
Exports20,40023,30020,00024,40022,000
Consumption, apparent206,000321,000203,000204,000270,000
Employment, mine and mill, number163171175165160

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Industrial garnet chapter (PDF page 92). How to read these figures.