Mineral Commodities

Gypsum

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 160 million metric tons

  • United States 12%
  • Iran 10%
  • Oman 8.8%
  • China 7.5%
  • Spain 6.9%
  • Turkey 6.2%
  • Thailand 5.4%
  • Brazil 3.6%
  • All other countries 39%

The United States accounted for 12% of world mine production of gypsum in 2025 (20 million metric tons of 160 million metric tons). Spain supplied 38% of U.S. imports of gypsum in 2021–24, more than any other country. Net imports covered 15% of U.S. gypsum consumption in 2025. The three largest producers, the United States, Iran, and Oman, together supplied 31%.

Producer log

19 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
United States20,80020,00012%−3.8%700,000
Iran16,00016,00010%0%750,000
Oman14,00014,0008.8%0%not available
China12,00012,0007.5%0%1,800,000
Spain11,00011,0006.9%0%not available
Turkey10,00010,0006.2%0%200,000
Thailand8,7008,7005.4%0%910,000
Brazil5,8005,8003.6%0%450,000
Mexico5,4005,4003.4%0%not available
Germany4,7004,7002.9%0%not available
India4,3004,3002.7%0%37,000
Japan4,3004,3002.7%0%not available
Russia4,3004,3002.7%0%not available
Australia4,2004,2002.6%0%not available
Saudi Arabia3,8003,8002.4%0%not available
Canada3,6003,6002.2%0%450,000
Algeria2,5002,5001.6%0%not available
Uzbekistan2,5002,5001.6%0%not available
France2,4002,4001.5%0%300,000
Other countries22,00020,00012%not available
World total162,000160,000100%−1.2%large

United States

supply, trade and import sources

15%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202115
202215
202317
202416
202515

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Spain 38%
  • Mexico 30%
  • Canada 28%
  • Turkey 3%
  • Other countries 1%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Crude20,80022,30021,50020,80020,000
Production: Synthetic15,90015,40017,00017,00017,000
Production: Calcined18,60018,70018,30018,70018,000
Wallboard products sold, million square feet27,30028,20027,00027,20026,000
Imports, crude, including anhydrite6,5206,8707,7707,1606,800
Exports, crude, not ground or calcined4240465138
Consumption, apparent43,20044,60045,80044,90044,000
Employment, mine and calcining plant, number4,5004,5004,5004,5004,500

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Gypsum chapter (PDF page 102). How to read these figures.