Mineral Commodities

Industrial sand and gravel

World mine production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 430 million metric tons

  • United States 28%
  • China 21%
  • Netherlands 16%
  • Turkey 3.3%
  • France 3%
  • Italy 3%
  • India 2.8%
  • Germany 2.1%
  • All other countries 21%

The United States accounted for 28% of world mine production of industrial sand and gravel in 2025 (120 million metric tons of 430 million metric tons). The United States was a net exporter of industrial sand and gravel in 2025. Canada supplied 84% of U.S. imports of industrial sand and gravel in 2021–24, more than any other country. U.S. imports of industrial sand and gravel fell from 350 thousand metric tons in 2021 to 210 thousand metric tons in 2025.

Producer log

20 countries listed separately

World mine production. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
United States131,000120,00028%−8.4%
China91,00092,00021%+1.1%
Netherlands68,00068,00016%0%
Turkey13,70014,0003.3%+2.2%
France12,60013,0003%+3.2%
Italy13,50013,0003%−3.7%
India11,90012,0002.8%+0.8%
Germany9,1709,2002.1%+0.3%
Bulgaria8,7708,8002%+0.3%
Russia7,3007,3001.7%0%
Spain6,3306,3001.5%−0.5%
Malaysia6,0006,0001.4%0%
Poland5,9005,9001.4%0%
Australia5,5005,6001.3%+1.8%
United Kingdom4,7004,7001.1%0%
Argentina4,3004,5001%+4.7%
Canada3,8003,8000.9%0%
Indonesia3,5403,5000.8%−1.1%
Mexico2,7002,7000.6%0%
Saudi Arabia2,1002,1000.5%0%
Other countries22,70023,0005.3%
World total434,000430,000100%−0.9%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

Net exporter

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022E
2023E
2024E
2025E

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Canada 84%
  • Vietnam 5%
  • South Korea 4%
  • Taiwan 3%
  • Other countries 4%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Sold or used91,200121,000136,000131,000120,000
Imports for consumption350338211272210
Exports5,3506,2907,0507,7008,000
Consumption, apparent86,200115,000129,000123,000120,000
Employment, quarry and mill, number5,3006,0006,1006,2006,200

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Industrial sand and gravel chapter (PDF page 172). How to read these figures.