Kyanite and related minerals
World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025
Mine production, 2025 (metric tons), bars relative to the largest; no shares because countries report different forms
- South Africa andalusite120,000
- United States kyanite80,000
- France andalusite60,000
- China andalusite, crude ore50,000
- Peru andalusite40,000
- India kyanite and sillimanite2,500
South Africa reported the largest tonnage in 2025, but countries report different forms of kyanite and related minerals, so USGS gives no world total and no shares. The United States was a net exporter of kyanite and related minerals in 2025. U.S. imports of kyanite and related minerals ((all kyanite minerals)) rose from 1,390 metric tons in 2021 to 2,700 metric tons in 2025. South Africa supplied 54% of U.S. imports of kyanite and related minerals in 2021–24, more than any other country.
Producer log
6 countries listed separately
| Country | Mine production 2024 | Mine production 2025 | Change on 2024 | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Africaandalusite | 130,000 | 120,000 | −7.7% | not available |
| United Stateskyanite | 78,600 | 80,000 | +1.8% | large |
| Franceandalusite | 60,000 | 60,000 | 0% | not available |
| Chinaandalusite, crude ore | 50,000 | 50,000 | 0% | 5,000,000 |
| Peruandalusite | 40,000 | 40,000 | 0% | not available |
| Indiakyanite and sillimanite | 2,710 | 2,500 | −7.7% | 9,100,000 |
| World total | not available | not available | not available |
United States
supply, trade and import sources
Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.
Import sources, 2021–24
- South Africa 54%
- Peru 24%
- France 18%
- United Kingdom 4%
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Production: Kyanite, mine | 105,000 | 85,900 | 82,400 | 78,600 | 80,000 |
| Production: Synthetic mullite | W | W | W | W | W |
| Imports for consumption (all kyanite minerals) | 1,390 | 7,630 | 5,020 | 5,940 | 2,700 |
| Exports (kyanite) | 48,000 | 51,600 | 42,800 | 40,400 | 37,000 |
| Consumption, apparent | 58,400 | 41,900 | 44,600 | 44,100 | 46,000 |
| Employment, number: Kyanite, mine, office, and plant | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 |
| Employment, number: Synthetic mullite, office and plant | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 |
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Kyanite and related minerals chapter (PDF page 120). How to read these figures.