Mineral Commodities

Lime

World lime production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world lime production, 2025 · world total 420 million metric tons

  • China 74%
  • India 4%
  • United States 3.6%
  • Russia 2.8%
  • Brazil 1.9%
  • Japan 1.4%
  • South Korea 1.2%
  • Germany 1.1%
  • All other countries 10%

China accounted for 74% of world lime production in 2025 (310 million metric tons). The three largest producers, China, India, and the United States, together supplied 81%. Canada supplied 76% of U.S. imports of lime in 2021–24, more than any other country. Net imports covered less than 1% of U.S. lime consumption in 2025.

Producer log

22 countries listed separately

World lime production. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryLime production 2024Lime production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
China310,000310,00074%0%
India17,00017,0004%0%
United States15,00015,0003.6%0%
Russiaindustrial and construction11,80012,0002.8%+1.7%
Brazil8,2008,2001.9%0%
Japanquicklime only5,8705,9001.4%+0.5%
South Korea5,0005,0001.2%0%
Germany4,8004,8001.1%0%
Iran4,0004,0000.9%0%
Turkey4,0004,0000.9%0%
France3,5003,5000.8%0%
Italy2,5002,5000.6%0%
Australia1,8901,9000.5%+0.5%
Spain1,7001,7000.4%0%
Canada1,5501,6000.4%+3.2%
Malaysia1,4001,4000.3%0%
Bulgaria1,3001,3000.3%0%
Polandhydrated and quicklime1,2901,3000.3%+0.8%
United Kingdom1,3001,3000.3%0%
Belgium1,1001,1000.3%0%
Ukraine1,1001,1000.3%0%
South Africa1,0001,0000.2%0%
Other countries16,20016,0003.8%
World total421,000420,000100%−0.2%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

less than 1%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022<1
2023E
2024<1
2025<1

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Canada 76%
  • Mexico 19%
  • Other countries 5%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production16,60016,70015,80015,00015,000
Imports for consumption323354343362360
Exports335304344331280
Consumption, apparent16,60016,80015,80015,00015,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Lime chapter (PDF page 124). How to read these figures.