Mineral Commodities

Lithium

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 290,000 metric tons

  • Australia 32%
  • China 21%
  • Chile 19%
  • Zimbabwe 9.7%
  • Argentina 7.9%
  • Brazil 4.1%
  • Mali 3.2%
  • Canada 1.9%
  • All other countries 0.7%

Australia accounted for 32% of world mine production of lithium in 2025 (92,000 metric tons of 290,000 metric tons). World output rose 31% from 2024 to 2025, the fastest growth among the 72 commodities with world totals for both years. The largest reserves are in Chile (25% of the world figure), not in the top producer. Among the main producers, Argentina changed most: +67% on 2024.

Producer log

10 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: metric tons, lithium content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024ReservesShare of world reserves
Australia82,70092,00032%+11%8,400,00023%
China41,40062,00021%+50%4,600,00012%
Chile48,90056,00019%+14%9,200,00025%
Zimbabwe20,00028,0009.7%+40%500,0001.4%
Argentina13,80023,0007.9%+67%4,400,00012%
Brazil10,20012,0004.1%+18%540,0001.5%
Mali7709,4003.2%+1121%370,0001%
Canada4,8205,6001.9%+16%1,600,0004.3%
Portugal3803800.1%0%60,0000.2%
United Stateswithheldwithheld4,400,00012%
Other countries000%2,400,000
World total222,000290,000100%+31%37,000,000100%

The world total excludes U.S. output, which USGS withholds.

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Mine production, 2025

  • Australia 32%
  • China 21%
  • Chile 19%
  • Zimbabwe 9.7%
  • Argentina 7.9%
  • All other countries 10%

Reserves (world 37 million metric tons)

  • Chile 25%
  • Australia 23%
  • China 12%
  • United States 12%
  • Argentina 12%
  • All other countries 16%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 128 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

more than 50%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

2021>25
2022>25
2023>50
2024>50
2025>50

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Chile 54%
  • Argentina 43%
  • Other countries 3%

Estimated end uses worldwide

  • Batteries88%
  • Ceramics and glass4%
  • Lubricating greases2%
  • Air treatment1%
  • Continuous casting mold flux powders1%
  • Medical1%
  • Other uses3%
United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, lithium content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
ProductionWWWWW
Imports for consumption2,6403,2603,3903,0203,800
Exports1,8702,4401,9601,6902,000
Consumption, apparentWWWWW
Employment, mine and mill, number7070707070

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Lithium chapter (PDF page 126). How to read these figures.