Mineral Commodities

Magnesium compounds

World magnesite mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world magnesite mine production (gross weight), 2025 · world total 21 million metric tons

  • China 60%
  • Brazil 8.6%
  • Russia 8.1%
  • Turkey 7.6%
  • Austria 3.1%
  • Spain 3%
  • Australia 1.9%
  • Slovakia 1.6%
  • All other countries 5.6%

China accounted for 60% of world magnesite mine production in 2025 (12.7 million metric tons of 21 million metric tons). The largest reserves are in Russia (30% of the world figure), not in the top producer. World reserves equal about 371 years of 2025 output at that rate, the second longest of the 19 commodities where both figures exist. Net imports covered 59% of U.S. magnesium compounds consumption in 2025.

Producer log

13 countries listed separately

World magnesite mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons, magnesite gross weight. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMagnesite mine production (gross weight) 2024Magnesite mine production (gross weight) 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Magnesite reserves (gross weight)Share of world reserves
China12,90012,70060%−1.6%700,0009%
Brazil1,8501,8008.6%−2.7%200,0002.6%
Russia1,6901,7008.1%+0.6%2,300,00030%
Turkey1,6001,6007.6%0%110,0001.4%
Austria6646503.1%−2.1%49,0000.6%
Spain6556403%−2.3%35,0000.4%
Australia4104001.9%−2.4%280,0003.6%
Slovakia3343301.6%−1.2%1,200,00015%
Canada2302301.1%0%not available
Iran2002001%0%10,0000.1%
Greece1341300.6%−3%280,0003.6%
India117850.4%−27%66,0000.8%
United Stateswithheldwithheld35,0000.4%
Other countries3413401.6%2,500,000
World total21,10021,000100%−0.5%7,800,000100%

The world total excludes U.S. output, which USGS withholds.

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Magnesite mine production (gross weight), 2025

  • China 60%
  • Brazil 8.6%
  • Russia 8.1%
  • Turkey 7.6%
  • Austria 3.1%
  • All other countries 12%

Magnesite reserves (gross weight) (world 7.8 billion metric tons)

  • Russia 29%
  • Slovakia 15%
  • China 9%
  • Australia 3.6%
  • Greece 3.6%
  • All other countries 39%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 371 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

59%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202156
202254
202348
202452
202559

Import sources of caustic-calcined magnesia, 2021–24

  • China 74%
  • Canada 21%
  • Other countries 5%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, magnesium oxide (MgO) content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production432412428398400
Shipments (gross weight)634606616674680
Imports for consumption647591490496640
Exports95104896260
Consumption, apparent984899830832980
Employment, plant, number270280270270280

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Magnesium compounds chapter (PDF page 128). How to read these figures.