Mineral Commodities

Manganese

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production (manganese content), 2025 · world total 20 million metric tons

  • South Africa 38%
  • Gabon 25%
  • Ghana 9.9%
  • Australia 7.9%
  • Brazil 4%
  • India 3.9%
  • China 3.5%
  • Côte d’Ivoire 1.7%
  • Other countries 6.5%

South Africa accounted for 38% of world mine production of manganese in 2025 (7.6 million metric tons). The largest reserves are in Australia (32% of the world figure), not in the top producer. The United States relied on net imports for all of its manganese consumption in 2025. Among the main producers, Ghana changed most: +56% on 2024.

Producer log

9 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons, manganese content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production (manganese content) 2024Mine production (manganese content) 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024ReservesShare of world reserves
South Africa7,4907,60038%+1.5%550,00031%
Gabon4,6405,00025%+7.8%61,0003.4%
Ghana1,2802,0009.9%+56%13,0000.7%
Australia1,6001,6007.9%0%580,00032%
Brazil7058004%+14%300,00017%
India7317903.9%+8.1%34,0001.9%
China6907003.5%+1.4%260,00014%
Côte d’Ivoire3403501.7%+2.9%not available
United States000
Other countries1,2401,3006.5%small
World total18,70020,000100%+7%1,800,000100%

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Mine production (manganese content), 2025

  • South Africa 38%
  • Gabon 25%
  • Ghana 9.9%
  • Australia 7.9%
  • Brazil 4%
  • All other countries 16%

Reserves (world 1.8 billion metric tons)

  • Australia 32%
  • South Africa 31%
  • Brazil 17%
  • China 14%
  • Gabon 3.4%
  • All other countries 2.7%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 90 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

100%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption, manganese content.

2021100
2022100
2023100
2024100
2025100

Import sources of manganese ore, 2021–24

  • Gabon 64%
  • South Africa 24%
  • Mexico 12%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: batteries and metallurgy.

United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, gross weight, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production, mine—————
Imports for consumption: Manganese ores and concentrates497566245329350
Imports for consumption: Ferromanganese329330320305350
Imports for consumption: Silicomanganese313420257344310
Exports: Manganese ores and concentrates11232
Exports: Ferromanganese93223
Exports: Silicomanganese534610
Shipments from Government stockpile: Manganese ore2—NANANA
Shipments from Government stockpile: Ferromanganese and manganese metal, electrolytic2114NANANA
Consumption, reported: Manganese ore399357321403410
Consumption, reported: Ferromanganese335339336330350
Consumption, reported: Silicomanganese237234230230250
Consumption, apparent, manganese content717804653670640
Stocks, producer and consumer, yearend: Manganese ore220312233188200
Stocks, producer and consumer, yearend: Ferromanganese4050274040
Stocks, producer and consumer, yearend: Silicomanganese3426183030

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Manganese chapter (PDF page 132). How to read these figures.