Mineral Commodities

Molybdenum

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 260,000 metric tons

  • China 37%
  • Chile 16%
  • United States 15%
  • Peru 15%
  • Mexico 6.5%
  • Armenia 2%
  • Kazakhstan 1.7%
  • Mongolia 1.6%
  • All other countries 4.3%

China accounted for 37% of world mine production of molybdenum in 2025 (97,000 metric tons of 260,000 metric tons). The United States was a net exporter of molybdenum in 2025. Among the main producers, Armenia changed most: −35% on 2024. Chile supplied 74% of U.S. imports of ferromolybdenum in 2021–24, more than any other country.

Producer log

15 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: metric tons, molybdenum content; thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024ReservesShare of world reserves
China100,00097,00037%−3%7,80045%
Chile38,50042,00016%+9.1%2,60015%
United States34,00040,00015%+18%3,50020%
Peru41,90039,00015%−6.9%1,0005.7%
Mexico16,20017,0006.5%+4.9%1300.7%
Armenia8,2005,3002%−35%1500.9%
Kazakhstan4,0804,3001.7%+5.4%7under 0.1%
Mongolia3,1104,2001.6%+35%10under 0.1%
Iran2,9003,3001.3%+14%430.2%
Canada1,5402,2000.8%+43%640.4%
Uzbekistan2,1002,0000.8%−4.8%210.1%
Russia1,5001,3000.5%−13%1,1006.3%
Australia6001,0000.4%+67%7604.4%
North Korea8008000.3%0%780.4%
South Korea3405000.2%+47%8under 0.1%
Other countries000%150
World total256,000260,000100%+1.6%17,000100%

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Mine production, 2025

  • China 37%
  • Chile 16%
  • United States 15%
  • Peru 15%
  • Mexico 6.5%
  • All other countries 9.6%

Reserves (world 17 million metric tons)

  • China 45%
  • United States 20%
  • Chile 15%
  • Russia 6.3%
  • Peru 5.7%
  • All other countries 8.2%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 65 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

Net exporter

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022E
2023E
2024E
2025E

Import sources of ferromolybdenum, 2021–24

  • Chile 74%
  • South Korea 21%
  • United Kingdom 4%
  • Other countries 1%
United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, molybdenum content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production, mine41,10034,60034,00034,00040,000
Imports for consumption total: Ore and concentrates15,50015,70016,20014,70017,000
Imports for consumption total: Primary products14,70013,10013,50012,2009,700
Exports: Ore and concentrates33,90026,90029,20026,90027,000
Exports: Primary products4,1504,8604,2305,8906,500
Consumption: Reported16,10015,80016,00017,00018,000
Consumption: Apparent33,10031,50030,70028,50034,000
Stocks, consumer materials2,0402,0401,9001,9002,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Molybdenum chapter (PDF page 138). How to read these figures.