Mineral Commodities

Selenium

World refinery production and capacity, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world refinery production, 2025 · world total 3,800 metric tons

  • China 52%
  • Japan 17%
  • Russia 8.3%
  • Belgium 5.2%
  • Canada 3.4%
  • India 2.3%
  • Mexico 2.3%
  • Serbia 1.8%
  • All other countries 8%

China accounted for 52% of world refinery production of selenium in 2025 (2,000 metric tons). U.S. imports of selenium (selenium dioxide) fell from 71 metric tons in 2021 to 9 metric tons in 2025 (selenium content). World output rose 3.5% from 2024 to 2025. The three largest producers, China, Japan, and Russia, together supplied 77%.

Producer log

17 countries listed separately

World refinery production and capacity. Units: metric tons, selenium content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryRefinery production 2024Refinery production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Refinery capacity
China1,8002,00052%+11%2,500
Japan73064017%−12%800
Russia3103208.3%+3.2%350
Belgium2002005.2%0%300
Canada1301303.4%0%180
India88902.3%+2.3%100
Mexico78882.3%+13%190
Serbia69711.8%+2.9%100
Poland68671.7%−1.5%90
Kazakhstan2501.3%+2400%100
Peru53481.2%−9.4%65
Germany49471.2%−4.1%60
Turkey43431.1%0%50
Finland38391%+2.6%170
South Africa11100.3%−9.1%15
Uzbekistan22under 0.1%0%3
United Statescrude and anode slimeswithheldwithheldwithheld
Other countriesnot availablenot availablenot available
World total3,6703,800100%+3.5%5,100

The world total excludes U.S. output, which USGS withholds.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

more than 50%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

2021>50
2022>50
2023>50
2024>50
2025>50

Import sources of selenium, 2021–24

  • Philippines 25%
  • Mexico 14%
  • Chile 12%
  • Poland 11%
  • Other countries 38%

Estimated end uses worldwide

  • Metallurgy (including electrolytic manganese metal production)40%
  • Agriculture and animal health20%
  • Glass manufacturing20%
  • Electronics and photovoltaics10%
  • Chemicals and pigments5%
  • Other applications5%
United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, selenium content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production, crude and anode slimesWWWWW
Imports for consumption: Selenium346351269225400
Imports for consumption: Selenium dioxide7110859
Exports22719294108290
Consumption, apparentWWWWW
Stocks, producer, yearendWWWWW

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Selenium chapter (PDF page 176). How to read these figures.