Mineral Commodities

Talc and pyrophyllite

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 6.9 million metric tons

  • India 22%
  • China 19%
  • Brazil 8.3%
  • United States 7.1%
  • France 4.3%
  • South Korea 4.3%
  • South Africa 4.3%
  • Turkey 4.3%
  • All other countries 27%

India accounted for 22% of world mine production of talc and pyrophyllite in 2025 (1.5 million metric tons of 6.9 million metric tons). World output fell 4.2% from 2024 to 2025. Among the main producers, South Africa changed most: −23% on 2024. Pakistan supplied 52% of U.S. imports of talc and pyrophyllite in 2021–24, more than any other country.

Producer log

14 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
Indiasteatite1,5401,50022%−2.6%110,000
Chinaunspecified minerals1,3001,30019%0%60,000
Brazilcrude and beneficiated6495708.3%−12%48,000
United Statescrude4574907.1%+7.2%140,000
Francecrude2803004.3%+7.1%large
South Korea3223004.3%−6.8%81,000
South Africa3903004.3%−23%not available
Turkey3043004.3%−1.3%15,000
Afghanistan1902002.9%+5.3%large
Finland2122002.9%−5.7%large
Pakistansteatite2212002.9%−9.5%not available
Italyincludes steatite1701702.5%0%not available
Canadaunspecified minerals1501502.2%0%not available
Japan1301301.9%0%100,000
Other countries88579011%large
World total7,2006,900100%−4.2%large

United States

supply, trade and import sources

23%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

20217
202220
20236
202410
202523

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Pakistan 52%
  • Canada 24%
  • China 12%
  • Other countries 12%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production, mine577511508457490
Sold by producers556557529472460
Imports for consumption278346235232260
Exports236203204180120
Consumption, apparent598700560524600
Employment, mine and mill, number: Talc334362343339340
Employment, mine and mill, number: Pyrophyllite3237383733

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Talc and pyrophyllite chapter (PDF page 192). How to read these figures.