Mineral Commodities

Titanium metal and titanium dioxide

World sponge metal production and sponge and pigment capacity, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world titanium sponge production, 2025 · world total 370,000 metric tons

  • China 70%
  • Japan 14%
  • Russia 6.8%
  • Kazakhstan 4.3%
  • Saudi Arabia 3.2%
  • India under 0.1%
  • Other countries 1%

China accounted for 70% of world titanium sponge production in 2025 (260,000 metric tons of 370,000 metric tons). The United States relied on net imports for all of its titanium metal and titanium dioxide consumption in 2025. The three largest producers, China, Japan, and Russia, together supplied 91%. Among the main producers, Russia changed most: −24% on 2024.

Producer log

13 countries listed separately

World sponge metal production and sponge and pigment capacity. Units: metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryTitanium sponge production 2024Titanium sponge production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Sponge capacity 2025Titanium dioxide pigment capacity 2025
China256,000260,00070%+1.6%320,0006,000,000
Japan57,00053,00014%−7%65,200322,000
Russia33,00025,0006.8%−24%46,50055,000
Kazakhstan19,00016,0004.3%−16%26,0000
Saudi Arabia14,00012,0003.2%−14%15,600200,000
India300300under 0.1%0%50091,000
United Stateswithheld001,360,000
Australia000260,000
Canada000108,000
Germany000339,000
Mexico000350,000
Ukraine000122,000
United Kingdom000165,000
Other countries000%0540,000
World total380,000370,000100%−2.6%470,0009,900,000

United States

supply, trade and import sources

100%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

2021>95
2022>95
2023>95
2024>95
2025100

Import sources of sponge metal, 2021–24

  • Japan 77%
  • Saudi Arabia 13%
  • Kazakhstan 8%
  • Other countries 2%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: metallurgy and pigments.

United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Titanium sponge metal: ProductionWWWW—
Titanium sponge metal: Imports for consumption16,00030,90040,30039,80044,000
Titanium sponge metal: Exports1171052477063
Titanium sponge metal: Consumption, apparent15,90030,80040,10039,80044,000
Titanium sponge metal: Consumption, reportedWWWWW
Titanium sponge metal: Stocks, industry, yearendWWWWW
Titanium sponge metal: Employment, number20202010—
TiO2 pigment: Production1,150,0001,150,000910,000940,0001,000,000
TiO2 pigment: Imports for consumption251,000265,000228,000236,000230,000
TiO2 pigment: Exports494,000378,000288,000358,000330,000
TiO2 pigment: Consumption, apparent907,0001,040,000850,000818,000900,000
TiO2 pigment: Employment, number3,2003,2003,2003,2003,000
TiO2 pigment: Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumptionnet exporternet exporternet exporternet exporternet exporter

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Titanium metal and titanium dioxide chapter (PDF page 204). How to read these figures.