Mineral Commodities

Titanium mineral concentrates

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 9.4 million metric tons

  • China 34%
  • Mozambique 20%
  • South Africa 14%
  • Australia 8.3%
  • Norway 4.1%
  • Senegal 3.9%
  • Canada 3.8%
  • Madagascar 3.2%
  • All other countries 8.5%

China accounted for 34% of world mine production of titanium mineral concentrates in 2025 (3.2 million metric tons of 9.4 million metric tons). Net imports covered 88% of U.S. titanium mineral concentrates consumption in 2025. Among the main producers, Ukraine changed most: −30% on 2024. The three largest producers, China, Mozambique, and South Africa, together supplied 68%.

Producer log

11 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves — ilmenite. Units: thousand metric tons, TiO2 content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
China3,0403,20034%+5.3%110,000
Mozambique1,9301,90020%−1.6%not available
South Africa1,2601,30014%+3.2%28,000
Australia6007808.3%+30%170,000
Norway4323904.1%−9.7%37,000
Senegal3453703.9%+7.2%not available
Canada3603603.8%0%50,000
Madagascar3003003.2%0%30,000
India2302402.6%+4.3%15,000
Ukraine2862002.1%−30%5,900
United States1001001.1%0%2,000
Other countries3322302.4%46,000
World total9,2109,400100%+2.1%more than 490,000

Producer log — rutile

8 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves — rutile. Units: thousand metric tons, TiO2 content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
Australia20020044%0%35,000
Sierra Leone8011024%+38%2,900
South Africa10210022%−2%6,200
India12132.9%+8.3%670
Mozambique9102.2%+11%720
Ukraine9102.2%+11%2,500
United Statesin “other”in “other”in “other”
Kenya410−100%0
Other countries1092%more than 540
World total460450100%−2.2%more than 49,000

United States

supply, trade and import sources

88%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202190
202281
202386
202487
202588

Import sources, 2021–24

  • South Africa 26%
  • Canada 16%
  • Madagascar 16%
  • Mozambique 13%
  • Other countries 29%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: metallurgy and pigments.

United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, titanium dioxide (TiO2) content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production100200100100100
Imports for consumption969952638658730
Exports, all forms2011040510
Consumption, apparent1,0001,000700800900
Employment, mine and mill, number340420440460490

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Titanium mineral concentrates chapter (PDF page 206). How to read these figures.