Mineral Commodities

Natural zeolites

World mine production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 1.3 million metric tons

  • Slovakia 22%
  • Georgia 18%
  • South Korea 12%
  • China 12%
  • Russia 10%
  • Indonesia 9.2%
  • United States 6.2%
  • Turkey 4.5%
  • All other countries 6.3%

Slovakia accounted for 22% of world mine production of natural zeolites in 2025 (280,000 metric tons of 1.3 million metric tons). The United States was a net exporter of natural zeolites in 2025. World output rose 4.8% from 2024 to 2025. The three largest producers, Slovakia, Georgia, and South Korea, together supplied 52%.

Producer log

13 countries listed separately

World mine production. Units: metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
Slovakia273,000280,00022%+2.6%
Georgia243,000240,00018%−1.2%
South Korea140,000160,00012%+14%
China150,000150,00012%0%
Russia130,000130,00010%0%
Indonesia120,000120,0009.2%0%
United States76,90080,0006.2%+4%
Turkey57,10058,0004.5%+1.6%
Hungary30,00031,0002.4%+3.3%
Cuba14,90015,0001.2%+0.7%
Philippines6,3206,3000.5%−0.3%
Jordan1,0001,000under 0.1%0%
Chile500240under 0.1%−52%
World total1,240,0001,300,000100%+4.8%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

Net exporter

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022E
2023E
2024E
2025E
United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production, mine87,00077,40074,30076,90080,000
Sales, mill74,00079,80071,90073,80077,000
Imports for consumption<1,000<1,000<1,000<1,000<1,000
Exports<1,000<1,000<1,000<1,000<1,000
Consumption, apparent74,00079,80071,90073,80077,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Natural zeolites chapter (PDF page 218). How to read these figures.