Mineral Commodities

Antimony

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 110,000 metric tons

  • China 36%
  • Russia 29%
  • Tajikistan 20%
  • Bolivia 4.5%
  • Burma (Myanmar) 4.1%
  • Turkey 2.7%
  • Australia 1.2%
  • Kazakhstan 0.7%
  • All other countries 1.9%

China accounted for 36% of world mine production of antimony in 2025 (40,000 metric tons). World output fell 7.6% from 2024 to 2025, the third-steepest fall among the 72 commodities with world totals for both years. Net imports covered 91% of U.S. antimony consumption in 2025. U.S. imports of antimony (ore and concentrates) rose from 31 metric tons in 2021 to 600 metric tons in 2025 (antimony content).

Producer log

17 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: metric tons, antimony content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
China40,00040,00036%0%830,000
Russia40,00032,00029%−20%350,000
Tajikistan22,00022,00020%0%60,000
Bolivia5,3005,0004.5%−5.7%310,000
Burma (Myanmar)4,5004,5004.1%0%140,000
Turkey3,0003,0002.7%0%99,000
Australia1,2701,3001.2%+2.4%110,000
Kazakhstan8008000.7%0%not available
Kyrgyzstan7007000.6%0%260,000
Mexico6006000.5%0%18,000
Pakistan2602600.2%0%26,000
Vietnam2202200.2%0%54,000
Laos2002000.2%0%not available
Iran9090under 0.1%0%not available
Guatemala5050under 0.1%0%not available
United States0withheld60,000
Canada0078,000
World total119,000110,000100%−7.6%more than 2,000,000

United States

supply, trade and import sources

91%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202185
202281
202381
202486
202591

Import sources of ore and concentrates, 2021–2024

  • Mexico 86%
  • Italy 9%
  • Other countries 5%

Estimated end uses in the United States

  • Metal products, including flame retardants49%
  • Antimonial lead and ammunition40%
  • Nonmetal products, including ceramics and glass and rubber products11%
United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, antimony content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Mine (recoverable antimony)————W
Production — Smelter: Primary—586452588700
Production — Smelter: Secondary4,0504,1003,4903,3303,500
Imports for consumption: Ore and concentrates31296430600
Imports for consumption: Oxide19,10017,00014,00024,00039,000
Imports for consumption: Unwrought, powder6,9706,5106,0604,9204,500
Imports for consumption: Antimony articles5141,7901,620323350
Imports for consumption: Waste and scrap1371313200
Exports: Ore and concentrates95324—5
Exports: Oxide1,5302,4301,7402,6902,900
Exports: Unwrought, powder8241,2301,5101,570240
Exports: Antimony articles97585433125130
Exports: Waste and scrap136262406
Consumption, apparent27,80024,50020,70028,60045,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Antimony chapter (PDF page 50). How to read these figures.