Mineral Commodities

Bauxite and alumina

World alumina refinery and bauxite mine production and bauxite reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world bauxite mine production, 2025 · world total 440 million metric tons

  • Guinea 34%
  • Australia 22%
  • China 20%
  • Brazil 7.5%
  • India 5.7%
  • Indonesia 2.3%
  • Jamaica 1.4%
  • Russia 1.3%
  • All other countries 6.1%

Guinea accounted for 34% of world bauxite mine production in 2025 (150 million metric tons). The three largest producers, Guinea, Australia, and China, together supplied 76%. Guinea also holds the largest reserves, 26% of the world figure. Jamaica supplied 60% of U.S. imports of bauxite in 2021–24, more than any other country.

Producer log

19 countries listed separately

World alumina refinery and bauxite mine production and bauxite reserves. Units: thousand metric dry tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryAlumina refinery production 2024Alumina refinery production 2025Change on 2024Bauxite mine production 2024Bauxite mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Bauxite reservesShare of world reserves
Guinea351360+2.6%142,000150,00034%+5.6%7,400,00026%
Australia17,10017,000−0.6%100,00097,00022%−3%3,700,00013%
China85,50093,000+8.8%80,50087,00020%+8.1%710,0002.4%
Brazil10,60011,000+3.8%33,00033,0007.5%0%1,700,0005.9%
India8,0008,200+2.5%25,00025,0005.7%0%650,0002.2%
Indonesia1,2001,500+25%9,90010,0002.3%+1%2,900,00010%
Jamaica1,4801,500+1.4%5,8906,2001.4%+5.3%2,000,0006.9%
Russia2,8402,900+2.1%5,4705,7001.3%+4.2%650,0002.2%
Saudi Arabia1,8701,900+1.6%5,5005,7001.3%+3.6%180,0000.6%
Kazakhstan1,4001,500+7.1%4,7804,8001.1%+0.4%160,0000.6%
Turkey300310+3.3%3,6603,8000.9%+3.8%69,0000.2%
Vietnam1,4101,500+6.4%3,7103,8000.9%+2.4%3,100,00011%
Greece865850−1.7%9709600.2%−1%0
United States700710+1.4%withheldwithheld20,000under 0.1%
Canada1,4601,500+2.7%000
Germany450460+2.2%000
Ireland1,7201,700−1.2%000
Spain800810+1.2%000
United Arab Emirates2,5402,300−9.4%000
Other countries1,2601,3007,7808,0001.8%5,300,000
World total142,000150,000+5.6%428,000440,000100%+2.8%29,000,000100%

The world total excludes U.S. output, which USGS withholds.

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Bauxite mine production, 2025

  • Guinea 34%
  • Australia 22%
  • China 20%
  • Brazil 7.5%
  • India 5.7%
  • All other countries 11%

Bauxite reserves (world 29 billion metric tons)

  • Guinea 26%
  • Australia 13%
  • Vietnam 11%
  • Indonesia 10%
  • Jamaica 6.9%
  • All other countries 34%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 66 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

more than 75%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

2021>75
2022>75
2023>75
2024>75
2025>75

Import sources of bauxite, 2021–24

  • Jamaica 60%
  • Turkey 16%
  • Guyana 9%
  • Australia 8%
  • Other countries 7%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric dry tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Bauxite: Production, mineWWWWW
Bauxite: Imports for consumption3,8803,6303,1602,9203,000
Bauxite: Exports1310141874
Bauxite: Stocks, industry, yearend200200240250240
Bauxite — Consumption: ApparentWWWWW
Bauxite — Consumption: Reported2,7902,1702,0501,6401,700
Alumina: Production, refinery1,000920850700710
Alumina: Imports for consumption1,5501,8801,3601,3401,900
Alumina: Exports180174139145130
Alumina: Stocks, industry, yearend202194190184200
Alumina: Consumption, apparent2,4102,6402,0801,9002,500
Alumina: Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption5865596371

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Bauxite and alumina chapter (PDF page 58). How to read these figures.