Mineral Commodities

Cement

World cement production and clinker capacity, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world cement production, 2025 · world total 3.8 billion metric tons

  • China 45%
  • India 12%
  • Vietnam 2.6%
  • Turkey 2.3%
  • United States 2.2%
  • Iran 1.8%
  • Brazil 1.8%
  • Egypt 1.7%
  • All other countries 31%

China accounted for 45% of world cement production in 2025 (1.7 billion metric tons). U.S. imports of cement (clinker) fell from 1,563 thousand metric tons in 2021 to 660 thousand metric tons in 2025. Net imports covered 21% of U.S. cement consumption in 2025. The three largest producers, China, India, and Vietnam, together supplied 60%.

Producer log

14 countries listed separately

World cement production and clinker capacity. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryCement production 2024Cement production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Clinker capacity 2024Clinker capacity 2025Change on 2024
China1,800,0001,700,00045%−5.6%1,900,0001,800,000−5.3%
India440,000470,00012%+6.8%380,000400,000+5.3%
Vietnam91,000100,0002.6%+9.9%110,000110,0000%
Turkey85,00089,0002.3%+4.7%100,000100,0000%
United Statesincludes Puerto Rico85,00084,0002.2%−1.2%100,000100,0000%
Iran71,00068,0001.8%−4.2%85,00085,0000%
Brazil65,00067,0001.8%+3.1%60,00061,000+1.7%
Egypt53,00064,0001.7%+21%60,00075,000+25%
Indonesia68,00064,0001.7%−5.9%79,00083,000+5.1%
Russia67,00059,0001.6%−12%80,00080,0000%
Saudi Arabia51,00054,0001.4%+5.9%75,00075,0000%
Japan46,00044,0001.2%−4.3%50,00050,0000%
Mexico44,00042,0001.1%−4.5%42,00042,0000%
South Korea44,00037,0001%−16%62,00062,0000%
Other countries860,000860,00023%650,000650,000
World total3,900,0003,800,000100%−2.6%3,800,0003,800,0000%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

21%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202119
202222
202322
202422
202521

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Turkey 32%
  • Canada 20%
  • Vietnam 13%
  • Greece 9%
  • Other countries 26%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Portland, blended, and masonry cement91,00091,20089,70085,00084,000
Production: Clinker79,61679,48976,78972,00069,000
Shipments to final customers, includes exports108,969111,092110,290100,000100,000
Imports for consumption: Hydraulic cement19,93724,98524,98623,67523,000
Imports for consumption: Clinker1,5631,021921685660
Exports, hydraulic cement and clinker9399048899321,000
Consumption, apparent111,000114,000113,000110,000110,000
Stocks, cement, yearend6,2808,0108,8309,7008,200
Employment, mine and mill, number12,30012,80013,00013,00013,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Cement chapter (PDF page 70). How to read these figures.