Mineral Commodities

Iron ore

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production (usable ore), 2025 · world total 2.6 billion metric tons

  • Australia 38%
  • Brazil 16%
  • India 12%
  • China 11%
  • Iran 3.6%
  • Russia 3.3%
  • Canada 2.6%
  • South Africa 2.5%
  • All other countries 11%

Australia accounted for 38% of world mine production of iron ore in 2025 (980 million metric tons). The United States was a net exporter of iron ore in 2025. Australia also holds the largest reserves, 29% of the world figure. Brazil supplied 58% of U.S. imports of iron ore in 2021–24, more than any other country.

Producer log

17 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: million metric tons; thousand metric tons, usable ore. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production (usable ore) 2024Mine production (usable ore) 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Mine production (iron content) 2024Mine production (iron content) 2025Change on 2024Reserves (crude ore)Share of world reservesReserves (iron content)Share of world reserves
Australia982,000980,00038%−0.2%607,000600,000−1.2%59,00029%27,00031%
Brazil428,000420,00016%−1.9%268,000260,000−3%34,00017%15,00017%
India282,000310,00012%+9.9%175,000190,000+8.6%5,5002.7%3,4003.9%
China293,000290,00011%−1%183,000180,000−1.6%17,0008.3%3,0003.4%
Iran90,00093,0003.6%+3.3%59,00061,000+3.4%4,2002.1%1,5001.7%
Russia91,00086,0003.3%−5.5%53,00050,000−5.7%35,00017%14,00016%
Canada70,00069,0002.6%−1.4%42,00041,000−2.4%6,0002.9%2,3002.6%
South Africa64,00066,0002.5%+3.1%41,00042,000+2.4%1,2000.6%6800.8%
Ukraine54,70052,0002%−4.9%34,00032,000−5.9%6,5003.2%2,3002.6%
United States45,10038,0001.5%−16%28,60024,000−16%3,6001.8%2,7003.1%
Kazakhstan37,00035,0001.3%−5.4%11,10011,000−0.9%3,8001.9%1,5001.7%
Sweden25,00026,0001%+4%18,00018,0000%1,3000.6%6000.7%
Peru19,80021,0000.8%+6.1%13,30014,000+5.3%1,8000.9%1,0001.1%
Chile18,00019,0000.7%+5.6%11,00012,000+9.1%3,0001.5%7400.9%
Turkey17,00018,0000.7%+5.9%11,00011,0000%150under 0.1%990.1%
Mauritania14,30015,0000.6%+4.9%8,9409,300+4%10,0004.9%4,4005.1%
Mexico7,8007,7000.3%−1.3%4,9004,800−2%9400.5%5200.6%
Other countries60,70064,0002.5%34,70036,00011,0006,000
World total2,600,0002,600,000100%0%1,600,0001,600,0000%200,000100%87,000100%

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Mine production (usable ore), 2025

  • Australia 38%
  • Brazil 16%
  • India 12%
  • China 11%
  • Iran 3.6%
  • All other countries 20%

Reserves (crude ore) (world 200 billion metric tons)

  • Australia 29%
  • Russia 17%
  • Brazil 17%
  • China 8.3%
  • Mauritania 4.9%
  • All other countries 24%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 54 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

Net exporter

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption. “E” marks years when the United States exported more than it imported.

2021E
2022E
2023E
2024E
2025E

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Brazil 58%
  • Canada 21%
  • Sweden 10%
  • Chile 4%
  • Other countries 7%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, usable ore, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Iron ore49,50041,00046,00045,10038,000
Production: Iron metallics5,0105,2405,4805,2205,200
Shipments47,70040,50046,60044,20040,000
Imports for consumption3,7403,0303,5403,1004,000
Exports14,40011,40011,10010,5007,800
Consumption, apparent37,10032,10039,00036,80037,000
Stocks, mine, dock, and consuming plant, yearend5,0605,5905,0305,8703,570
Employment, mine, concentrating and pelletizing plants, number4,9804,7904,8104,9004,300

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Iron ore chapter (PDF page 116). How to read these figures.