Mineral Commodities

Iron and steel

World pig iron and raw steel production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world raw steel production, 2025 · world total 1.9 billion metric tons

  • China 52%
  • India 8.4%
  • United States 4.3%
  • Japan 4.3%
  • Russia 3.4%
  • South Korea 3.2%
  • Germany 2%
  • Turkey 1.9%
  • All other countries 21%

China accounted for 52% of world raw steel production in 2025 (980 million metric tons of 1.9 billion metric tons). U.S. imports of iron and steel (steel mill products Semifinished) fell from 7.9 million metric tons in 2021 to 5 million metric tons in 2025 (metal). The three largest producers, China, India, and the United States, together supplied 64%. Net imports covered 13% of U.S. iron and steel consumption in 2025.

Producer log

11 countries listed separately

World pig iron and raw steel production. Units: million metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryPig iron production 2024Pig iron production 2025Change on 2024Raw steel production 2024Raw steel production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
China852830−2.6%1,01098052%−3%
India9098+8.9%1501608.4%+6.7%
United States20.621+1.9%79.5824.3%+3.1%
Japan6159−3.3%84814.3%−3.6%
Russia5147−7.8%71653.4%−8.5%
South Korea4441−6.8%64603.2%−6.2%
Germany2425+4.2%37382%+2.7%
Turkey10100%37371.9%0%
Brazil2728+3.7%34351.8%+2.9%
Iran440%31321.7%+3.2%
Vietnam14140%22231.2%+4.5%
Other countries789326928015%
World total1,2801,300+1.6%1,8801,900100%+1.1%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

13%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202114
202216
202312
202414
202513

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Canada 23%
  • Mexico 15%
  • Brazil 13%
  • South Korea 9%
  • Other countries 40%
United States, 2021–2025 (million metric tons, metal, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Pig iron production22.220.022.520.621
Raw steel production85.880.581.479.582
Continuously cast steel, percent99.899.799.799.799.7
Shipments, steel mill products85.981.281.078.782
Imports, steel mill products: Finished20.622.919.720.419
Imports, steel mill products: Semifinished7.95.15.95.85
Imports, steel mill products: Total28.528.025.626.224
Exports, steel mill products: Finished7.47.57.97.96
Exports, steel mill products: Semifinished0.10.10.30.10.1
Exports, steel mill products: Total7.57.68.28.07
Stocks, service centers, yearend7.06.76.56.56.7
Consumption, apparent (steel mill products)10096.292.491.195
Producer price index, steel mill products (1982=100)351382320291290
Employment, average, number: Iron and steel mills78,30080,80084,00084,90086,000
Employment, average, number: Steel product manufacturing52,70055,40058,50059,60061,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Iron and steel chapter (PDF page 110). How to read these figures.