Mineral Commodities

Nitrogen (ammonia)

World ammonia production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world ammonia plant production (nitrogen content), 2025 · world total 160 million metric tons

  • China 31%
  • India 9.4%
  • Russia 9.4%
  • United States 8.8%
  • Indonesia 3.8%
  • Saudi Arabia 3.2%
  • Iran 3%
  • Egypt 2.5%
  • All other countries 29%

China accounted for 31% of world ammonia plant production in 2025 (49 million metric tons of 160 million metric tons). Canada supplied 49% of U.S. imports of nitrogen (ammonia) in 2021–24, more than any other country. Net imports covered 5% of U.S. nitrogen (ammonia) consumption in 2025. The three largest producers, China, India, and Russia, together supplied 49%.

Producer log

22 countries listed separately

World ammonia production. Units: thousand metric tons, nitrogen content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryAmmonia plant production (nitrogen content) 2024Ammonia plant production (nitrogen content) 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
China49,00049,00031%0%
India15,00015,0009.4%0%
Russia15,00015,0009.4%0%
United States13,60014,0008.8%+2.9%
Indonesia5,7006,0003.8%+5.3%
Saudi Arabia5,2005,2003.2%0%
Iran4,8004,8003%0%
Egypt3,9004,0002.5%+2.6%
Canada3,8003,8002.4%0%
Pakistan3,8003,8002.4%0%
Trinidad and Tobago3,3503,3002.1%−1.5%
Qatar3,0403,0001.9%−1.3%
Algeria2,0002,0001.2%0%
Germany2,2202,0001.2%−9.9%
Netherlands2,1002,0001.2%−4.8%
Nigeria2,0002,0001.2%0%
Oman2,0002,0001.2%0%
Poland1,7001,7001.1%0%
Australia1,5001,5000.9%0%
Malaysia1,5001,5000.9%0%
Vietnam1,4401,4000.9%−2.8%
Uzbekistan1,2001,3000.8%+8.3%
Other countries12,20012,0007.5%
World total156,000160,000100%+2.6%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

5%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202113
20227
20236
20246
20255

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Canada 49%
  • Trinidad and Tobago 47%
  • Other countries 4%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, nitrogen content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production12,70013,80013,80013,60014,000
Imports for consumption2,0801,9301,7201,7001,900
Exports2317198908581,100
Consumption, apparent14,60014,80014,70014,40015,000
Stocks, producer, yearend270440350387440
Employment, plant, number1,6001,6001,6001,6001,600

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Nitrogen (ammonia) chapter (PDF page 144). How to read these figures.