Mineral Commodities

Phosphate rock

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production, 2025 · world total 250 million metric tons

  • China 44%
  • Morocco 14%
  • United States 8%
  • Russia 5.6%
  • Jordan 4.8%
  • Saudi Arabia 4%
  • Egypt 2.2%
  • Brazil 2%
  • All other countries 15%

China accounted for 44% of world mine production of phosphate rock in 2025 (110 million metric tons of 250 million metric tons). The largest reserves are in Morocco (68% of the world figure), not in the top producer. World reserves equal about 292 years of 2025 output at that rate, the third longest of the 19 commodities where both figures exist. Peru supplied more than 99% of U.S. imports of phosphate rock in 2021–24.

Producer log

24 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons, marketable phosphate rock. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production 2024Mine production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024ReservesShare of world reserves
China105,000110,00044%+4.8%3,400,0004.7%
Morocco35,30036,00014%+2%50,000,00068%
United States19,40020,0008%+3.1%1,000,0001.4%
Russia14,40014,0005.6%−2.8%2,400,0003.3%
Jordan11,50012,0004.8%+4.3%820,0001.1%
Saudi Arabia10,00010,0004%0%1,000,0001.4%
Egypt5,3005,5002.2%+3.8%2,800,0003.8%
Brazil5,3005,0002%−5.7%1,600,0002.2%
Peru4,8004,8001.9%0%210,0000.3%
Tunisia3,2803,3001.3%+0.6%2,500,0003.4%
Vietnam3,0003,0001.2%0%30,000under 0.1%
Senegal2,8002,8001.1%0%50,000under 0.1%
Australia2,5002,5001%0%800,0001.1%
Israel2,3802,4001%+0.8%60,000under 0.1%
South Africa2,2202,2000.9%−0.9%1,500,0002.1%
Algeria2,0002,0000.8%0%2,200,0003%
Kazakhstan1,7001,9000.8%+12%260,0000.4%
Togo1,5601,6000.6%+2.6%30,000under 0.1%
India1,7001,5000.6%−12%31,000under 0.1%
Turkey1,2201,2000.5%−1.6%71,0000.1%
Finland9749800.4%+0.6%1,000,0001.4%
Uzbekistan9509500.4%0%100,0000.1%
Syria8008000.3%0%250,0000.3%
Mexico3654500.2%+23%30,000under 0.1%
Other countries7697700.3%800,000
World total239,000250,000100%+4.6%73,000,000100%

Output versus reserves

same commodity, two measures

Mine production, 2025

  • China 44%
  • Morocco 14%
  • United States 8%
  • Russia 5.6%
  • Jordan 4.8%
  • All other countries 23%

Reserves (world 73 billion metric tons)

  • Morocco 68%
  • China 4.7%
  • Egypt 3.8%
  • Tunisia 3.4%
  • Russia 3.3%
  • All other countries 16%

Reserves are the part of identified deposits that USGS considers economic to extract now; they change as prices, technology and surveys change. At the 2025 rate, the world reserve figure equals about 292 years of output.

United States

supply, trade and import sources

16%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202111
202212
202316
202418
202516

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Peru 99%
  • Other countries 1%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: fertilizers.

United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, marketable phosphate rock, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production, marketable21,60019,80019,60019,40020,000
Sold or used by producers21,90019,80020,00019,10018,000
Imports for consumption2,4602,5002,5903,3903,400
Consumption, apparent24,40022,30022,60022,50021,000
Stocks, producer, yearend10,70010,6009,5508,7408,400
Employment, mine and beneficiation plant, number2,0001,9002,0002,0001,900

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Phosphate rock chapter (PDF page 150). How to read these figures.