Mineral Commodities

Potash

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production (K2O equivalent), 2025 · world total 49 million metric tons

  • Canada 31%
  • Russia 20%
  • China 13%
  • Belarus 12%
  • Germany 6.1%
  • Laos 4.9%
  • Israel 4.1%
  • Jordan 3.7%
  • All other countries 5.1%

Canada accounted for 31% of world mine production of potash in 2025 (15 million metric tons of 49 million metric tons). Net imports covered 92% of U.S. potash consumption in 2025. World output rose 4.9% from 2024 to 2025. Among the main producers, Belarus changed most: +20% on 2024.

Producer log

12 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: thousand metric tons, K2O equivalent. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production (K2O equivalent) 2024Mine production (K2O equivalent) 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves (recoverable ore)Reserves (K2O equivalent)
Canada14,40015,00031%+4.2%4,500,0001,100,000
Russia10,00010,00020%0%not available2,000,000
China6,3006,30013%0%not available200,000
Belarus5,0006,00012%+20%3,300,000750,000
Germany2,5003,0006.1%+20%not available150,000
Laos2,4002,4004.9%0%not available1,000,000
Israel2,2602,0004.1%−12%not availablelarge
Jordan1,7301,8003.7%+4%not availablelarge
Chile5646001.2%+6.4%not available100,000
United States4105001%+22%970,000220,000
Spain4894500.9%−8%not available100,000
Brazil3313000.6%−9.4%10,0002,300
Other countries3503500.7%1,500,000300,000
World total46,70049,000100%+4.9%more than 10,000,000more than 5,900,000

United States

supply, trade and import sources

92%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202193
202292
202393
202494
202592

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Canada 79%
  • Russia 12%
  • Israel 3%
  • Other countries 6%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: fertilizers.

United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, potassium oxide (K2O) equivalent, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production, marketable480430390410500
Sales by producers, marketable490400400420460
Imports for consumption6,4804,9405,6205,9705,600
Exports112267157150170
Consumption, apparent6,9005,1005,9006,2005,900
Employment, mine and mill, number900900900900900

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Potash chapter (PDF page 154). How to read these figures.