Mineral Commodities

Rare earths

World mine production and reserves, 2024–2025

On the U.S. 2025 critical minerals listUSGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world mine production (REO equivalent), 2025 · world total 390,000 metric tons

  • China 69%
  • United States 13%
  • Australia 7.4%
  • Burma (Myanmar) 5.6%
  • Thailand 1.2%
  • India 0.7%
  • Madagascar 0.7%
  • Russia 0.7%
  • All other countries 1.3%

China accounted for 69% of world mine production of rare earths in 2025 (270,000 metric tons of 390,000 metric tons). U.S. imports of rare earths (compounds) rose from 7,730 metric tons in 2021 to 21,000 metric tons in 2025 (rare-earth-oxide (REO) equivalent). The three largest producers, China, the United States, and Australia, together supplied 90%. Net imports covered 67% of U.S. compounds and metals consumption in 2025.

Producer log

16 countries listed separately

World mine production and reserves. Units: metric tons, rare-earth-oxide equivalent. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryMine production (REO equivalent) 2024Mine production (REO equivalent) 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024Reserves
China270,000270,00069%0%44,000,000
United States45,50051,00013%+12%1,900,000
Australia29,00029,0007.4%0%6,300,000
Burma (Myanmar)27,00022,0005.6%−18%not available
Thailand2,1004,8001.2%+129%not available
India2,9002,9000.7%0%not available
Madagascar1,4002,7000.7%+93%not available
Russia2,6002,6000.7%0%3,800,000
Brazil5602,0000.5%+257%11,000,000
Nigeria1,5001,5000.4%0%not available
Vietnam300150under 0.1%−50%3,500,000
Malaysia140110under 0.1%−21%710,000
Canada00830,000
Greenland001,500,000
South Africa00860,000
Tanzania00890,000
Other countries1,0005500.1%not available
World total380,000390,000100%+2.6%more than 75,000,000

United States

supply, trade and import sources

67%

Net import reliance (compounds and metals) in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

2021>95
2022>95
2023>90
202453
202567

Import sources of rare-earth compounds and metals, 2021–24

  • China 71%
  • Malaysia 13%
  • Japan 5%
  • Estonia 5%
  • Other countries 6%

Uses named for it in the 2025 critical minerals list: permanent magnets, catalysts, batteries, and polishing.

United States, 2021–2025 (metric tons, rare-earth-oxide (REO) equivalent, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Mineral concentrates42,40042,50041,60045,50051,000
Production: Compounds and metals120958004,3008,900
Imports: Compounds7,73010,8008,9708,12021,000
Imports — Metals: Ferrocerium, alloys3303952592381,100
Imports — Metals: Rare-earth metals and alloys57948747696350
Exports: Ores and compounds45,70045,90020,70037,50014,000
Exports — Metals: Ferrocerium, alloys8251,520817902890
Exports — Metals: Rare-earth metals and alloys202463347430
Consumption, apparent, compounds and metals7,90010,2008,6009,01027,000
Employment, mine and mill, annual average, number293350450570670
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Mineral concentratesnet exporternet exporternet exporternet exporternet exporter

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rare earths chapter (PDF page 160). How to read these figures.