Mineral Commodities

Sulfur

World production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world production, all forms, 2025 · world total 84 million metric tons

  • China 23%
  • United States 9.6%
  • Russia 8.9%
  • Saudi Arabia 8.6%
  • United Arab Emirates 7.5%
  • Canada 6%
  • Kazakhstan 5.7%
  • India 4.4%
  • All other countries 27%

China accounted for 23% of world production of sulfur in 2025 (19 million metric tons of 84 million metric tons). U.S. imports of sulfur (recovered elemental) fell from 3,470 thousand metric tons in 2021 to 2,000 thousand metric tons in 2025 (sulfur content). Canada supplied 53% of U.S. imports of elemental in 2021–24, more than any other country. Net imports covered 14% of U.S. sulfur consumption in 2025.

Producer log

17 countries listed separately

World production. Units: thousand metric tons, sulfur content. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryProduction, all forms 2024Production, all forms 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
China19,00019,00023%0%
United States8,3208,1009.6%−2.6%
Russia7,4007,5008.9%+1.4%
Saudi Arabia7,2007,2008.6%0%
United Arab Emirates6,3006,3007.5%0%
Canada5,0605,0006%−1.2%
Kazakhstan4,7404,8005.7%+1.3%
India3,7003,7004.4%0%
South Korea3,1003,1003.7%0%
Qatar3,0003,1003.7%+3.3%
Japan2,7502,7003.2%−1.8%
Iran2,0002,1002.5%+5%
Chile1,5001,4001.7%−6.7%
Kuwait1,3001,3001.5%0%
Poland1,0001,1001.3%+10%
Australia9009001.1%0%
Turkmenistan8808701%−1.1%
Other countries5,1005,7006.8%
World total83,90084,000100%+0.1%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

14%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202124
202220
202315
202414
202514

Import sources of elemental, 2021–24

  • Canada 53%
  • Mexico 7%
  • Iraq 6%
  • Kazakhstan 6%
  • Other countries 28%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, sulfur content, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production: Recovered elemental7,4708,0108,0107,7907,600
Production: Other forms600636640527500
Production: Total (rounded)8,0708,6408,6508,3208,100
Shipments, all forms8,0808,6408,6608,0807,900
Imports for consumption: Recovered elemental3,4702,9102,3902,2602,000
Imports for consumption: Sulfuric acid1,0701,0601,0801,1501,100
Exports: Recovered elemental1,9001,7401,9202,0801,800
Exports: Sulfuric acid12997645565
Consumption, apparent, all forms10,60010,80010,2009,3609,100
Stocks, producer, yearend113125122114116
Employment, mine and (or) plant, number2,4002,4002,4002,4002,400

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Sulfur chapter (PDF page 190). How to read these figures.