Mineral Commodities

Salt

World production, 2024–2025

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026

Share of world production, 2025 · world total 270 million metric tons

  • China 21%
  • United States 15%
  • India 11%
  • Germany 5.5%
  • Canada 4.8%
  • Australia 4.4%
  • Chile 3.3%
  • Turkey 3.1%
  • All other countries 32%

China accounted for 21% of world production of salt in 2025 (56 million metric tons). Among the main producers, Canada changed most: +23% on 2024. Net imports covered 31% of U.S. salt consumption in 2025. U.S. imports of salt fell from 24,600 thousand metric tons in 2021 to 19,000 thousand metric tons in 2025.

Producer log

23 countries listed separately

World production. Units: thousand metric tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates.
CountryProduction 2024Production 2025Share of world 2025Change on 2024
China56,00056,00021%0%
United States40,40040,00015%−1%
India34,00030,00011%−12%
Germany15,00015,0005.5%0%
Canada10,60013,0004.8%+23%
Australia12,00012,0004.4%0%
Chile8,9009,0003.3%+1.1%
Turkey8,4008,3003.1%−1.2%
Mexico7,0007,0002.6%0%
Russia6,9007,0002.6%+1.4%
Brazil6,6006,6002.4%0%
Netherlands5,8005,4002%−6.9%
France4,5004,5001.7%0%
Iran4,2004,2001.5%0%
Poland3,4004,1001.5%+21%
Spain4,0004,0001.5%0%
Pakistan3,1003,1001.1%0%
Bulgaria2,6002,7001%+3.8%
United Kingdom2,6002,6001%0%
Saudi Arabia2,4002,4000.9%0%
Egypt2,3002,3000.8%0%
Belarus2,0002,0000.7%0%
Italy3,0001,9000.7%−37%
Other countries29,00028,00010%
World total275,000270,000100%−1.8%

United States

supply, trade and import sources

31%

Net import reliance in 2025, as a percentage of apparent consumption.

202137
202235
202325
202423
202531

Import sources, 2021–24

  • Mexico 26%
  • Chile 23%
  • Canada 21%
  • Egypt 6%
  • Other countries 24%
United States, 2021–2025 (thousand metric tons, unless the row says otherwise). W = withheld by USGS; NA = not available; 2025 estimated.
Item20212022202320242025
Production39,30039,40040,00040,40040,000
Sold or used by producers39,80040,60039,80039,40039,000
Imports for consumption24,60022,50015,70013,90019,000
Exports1,0108862,2602,0601,500
Consumption: Apparent63,40062,30053,20051,30057,000
Consumption: Reported47,10045,30044,10042,30043,000
Employment, mine and plant, number4,0004,1004,1004,1004,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Salt chapter (PDF page 168). How to read these figures.