Mineral Commodities

Who produces what

Pick a mineral to see every producing country USGS lists, with its share of the 2025 world total, its rank and the change on 2024. Or line up two or three countries to compare their shares across all minerals.

Lithium: mine production, 2025

World total 290,000 metric tons

Unit: metric tons, lithium content
Country2025ShareRankChange on 2024
Australia92,00032%1+11%
China62,00021%2+50%
Chile56,00019%3+14%
Zimbabwe28,0009.7%4+40%
Argentina23,0007.9%5+67%
Brazil12,0004.1%6+18%
Mali9,4003.2%7+1121%
Canada5,6001.9%8+16%
Portugal3800.1%90%
United Stateswithheld–––

Compare countries

World share of 2025 output and rank (#) in each USGS table where at least one of the countries is listed
CommodityChileAustraliaArgentina
Iodine68% #1––
Industrial garnet–48% #1–
Titanium mineral concentrates–44% #1–
Iron ore0.7% #1438% #1–
Rhenium37% #1––
Zirconium and hafnium–32% #1–
Lithium19% #332% #17.9% #5
Copper23% #13.2% #8–
Bauxite and alumina–22% #2–
Molybdenum16% #20.4% #13–
Lead–11% #2–
Gold–8.5% #3–
Zinc–8.5% #3–
Manganese–7.9% #4–
Diatomite––7.5% #4
Rare earths–7.4% #3–
Silver5.4% #53.8% #93.1% #10
Salt3.3% #74.4% #6–
Tin–4.1% #7–
Pumice and pumicite2.6% #9––
Cadmium–2.6% #8–
Gypsum–2.6% #14–
Aluminum–2% #7–
Tantalum–2% #6–
Magnesium compounds–1.9% #7–
Sulfur1.7% #131.1% #16–
Industrial sand and gravel–1.3% #141% #16
Potash1.2% #9––
Antimony–1.2% #7–
Cobalt–1.2% #5–
Nickel–1.2% #8–
Tungsten–1.2% #8–
Phosphate rock–1% #13–
Silicon–1% #5–
Nitrogen (ammonia)–0.9% #19–
Perlite––0.7% #9
Lime–0.5% #13–
Strontium––0.2% #5
Natural zeolitesunder 0.1% #13––
Boron300–170

How to use it

Choose a mineral and the table lists every country USGS names separately for that commodity’s main production measure, largest first. Choose up to three countries in the comparison and the table lines up their world shares wherever at least one of them is listed. The address bar keeps your choice, so a link reopens the same view.

What the numbers mean

Shares are each country’s 2025 figure divided by the USGS world total for the same table, so they are only shown where USGS publishes a numeric total. Ranks count only countries with a published figure; “withheld” marks company data USGS keeps confidential. Each mineral keeps its own unit, and the comparison uses shares, never tonnages, across minerals. Figures are USGS estimates for 2025, not forecasts.